Catawba College vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Catawba College and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Otterbein University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,332 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
Catawba College vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Otterbein University ($18,447 vs. $20,457).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Otterbein University are 2.4% lower than at Catawba College ($13,236 vs. $13,565).
- Otterbein University is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $1,248 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Otterbein University than at Catawba College (about $1,248 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Otterbein University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($30,808 vs. $27,923).
Catawba College vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Catawba College (1170) is 20 points higher than at Otterbein University (1150).
- Incoming Otterbein University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; Otterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
- Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
Catawba College vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Otterbein University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.