Catawba College vs. Ohio University

Deciding between Catawba College and Ohio University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College
Ohio University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Ohio University Athens, OH
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Ohio University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Ohio University 26,323
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Ohio University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Ohio University #517
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Ohio University -
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Ohio University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Ohio University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Ohio University $14,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Ohio University $24,838
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Ohio University $14,162
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Ohio University $21,907
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Ohio University $9,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Ohio University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Ohio University 27,486
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Ohio University 23,360
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Ohio University 85%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Ohio University 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Ohio University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Ohio University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Ohio University 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Ohio University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Ohio University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Ohio University
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Ohio University 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Ohio University 1090/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Ohio University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Ohio University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Ohio University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Ohio University
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Ohio University 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Ohio University $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Ohio University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Ohio University $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Ohio University $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Ohio University 39%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Ohio University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Ohio University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Ohio University No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Ohio University 83%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Ohio University 1%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Ohio University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Ohio University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Ohio University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Ohio University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Ohio University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Ohio University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Ohio University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Ohio University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Ohio University Main Campus in Athens, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio University Main Campus is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (26,323 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Ohio University Main Campus is in Athens, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Ohio University Main Campus 18:1.

Catawba College vs. Ohio University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Ohio University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Ohio University ($18,447 vs. $21,907).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 4.2% lower than at Ohio University Main Campus ($13,565 vs. $14,162).
  • Catawba College is 142.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University (about $20,142 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $14,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.1% higher at Catawba College than at Ohio University Main Campus (about $9,462 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $24,838.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Ohio University Main Campus (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 227% larger than aid received by Ohio University Main Campus students ($30,808 vs. $9,422).

Catawba College vs. Ohio University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Ohio University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio University Main Campus (1190) is 20 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Ohio University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Ohio University Main Campus 1090/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; Ohio University Main Campus 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Ohio University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027; Ohio University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Ohio University (3.59).
  • Ohio University has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 19.2% at Ohio University.

Catawba College vs. Ohio University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Ohio University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Ohio University Main Campus earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Main Campus graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($211 vs. $258).
  • More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.