Catawba College vs. HPU

Deciding between Catawba College and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College
High Point University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • HPU 6,331
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • HPU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • HPU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • HPU $45,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • HPU $45,312
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • HPU $18,924
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • HPU $43,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • HPU $22,664
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • HPU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • HPU 17,572
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • HPU 13,233
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • HPU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • HPU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • HPU 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • HPU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • HPU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • HPU
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • HPU 24/33
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • HPU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • HPU 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • HPU
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • HPU -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • HPU $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • HPU 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • HPU $22,421
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • HPU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • HPU 42%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • HPU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • HPU Low
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • HPU No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • HPU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • HPU 2%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • HPU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • HPU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • HPU 5%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • HPU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • HPU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • HPU 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • HPU 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • HPU
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • HPU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • HPU

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; High Point University 21:1.

Catawba College vs. HPU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than HPU ($18,447 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 28.3% lower than at High Point University ($13,565 vs. $18,924).
  • High Point University is 32.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $11,012 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at HPU than at Catawba College (about $11,012 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 35.9% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($30,808 vs. $22,664).

Catawba College vs. HPU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 50 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming HPU students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; High Point University 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; High Point University 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027; HPU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at HPU (3.4).
  • HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 11.5% at HPU.

Catawba College vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates of Catawba College and HPU have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $42,000), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $2,579 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($22,421 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($231 vs. $258).
  • More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.