Catawba College vs. Delaware Valley University
Deciding between Catawba College and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Delaware Valley University
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Delaware Valley University 2,199
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Delaware Valley University #597
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Delaware Valley University -
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Delaware Valley University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Delaware Valley University delval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Delaware Valley University $15,076
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Delaware Valley University $28,975
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Delaware Valley University $30,894
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Delaware Valley University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Delaware Valley University 2,343
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Delaware Valley University 2,184
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Delaware Valley University 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Delaware Valley University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Delaware Valley University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Delaware Valley University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Delaware Valley University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Delaware Valley University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Delaware Valley University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Delaware Valley University 23/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Delaware Valley University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Delaware Valley University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Delaware Valley University
- Agriculture (47%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Delaware Valley University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Delaware Valley University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Delaware Valley University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Delaware Valley University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Delaware Valley University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Delaware Valley University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Delaware Valley University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Delaware Valley University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Delaware Valley University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Delaware Valley University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Delaware Valley University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Delaware Valley University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Delaware Valley University
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware Valley University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,199 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.
Catawba College vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Delaware Valley University ($18,447 vs. $28,975).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 10% lower than at Delaware Valley University ($13,565 vs. $15,076).
- Delaware Valley University is 30.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $10,550 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.8% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Catawba College (about $10,550 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Delaware Valley University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 0.3% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($30,894 vs. $30,808).
Catawba College vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 30 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Incoming Delaware Valley University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Delaware Valley University (3.46).
- Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.
Catawba College vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Delaware Valley University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Delaware Valley University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Delaware Valley University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware Valley University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.