Catawba College vs. Alvernia University
Deciding between Catawba College and Alvernia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Alvernia University
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Alvernia University Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Alvernia University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Alvernia University 2,796
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Alvernia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Alvernia University #611
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Alvernia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Alvernia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Alvernia University alvernia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Alvernia University $15,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Alvernia University $28,645
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Alvernia University $29,034
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Alvernia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Alvernia University 5,715
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Alvernia University 3,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Alvernia University 58.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Alvernia University 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Alvernia University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Alvernia University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Alvernia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Alvernia University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Alvernia University 1093/1286
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Alvernia University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Alvernia University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Alvernia University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Alvernia University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Alvernia University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Alvernia University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Alvernia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Alvernia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Alvernia University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Alvernia University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Alvernia University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Alvernia University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Alvernia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Alvernia University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Alvernia University
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Alvernia University in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alvernia University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,796 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Alvernia University is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alvernia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Alvernia University 14:1.
Catawba College vs. Alvernia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Alvernia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Alvernia University ($18,447 vs. $28,645).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 12.3% lower than at Alvernia University ($13,565 vs. $15,460).
- Alvernia University is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $10,700 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Alvernia University than at Catawba College (about $10,700 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Alvernia University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 6.1% larger than aid received by Alvernia University students ($30,808 vs. $29,034).
Catawba College vs. Alvernia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Alvernia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alvernia University and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Alvernia University (1190) is 20 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Alvernia University 1093/1286.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Alvernia University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Alvernia University (3.41).
- Catawba College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Alvernia University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 13.3% at Alvernia University.
Catawba College vs. Alvernia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Alvernia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Alvernia University's (53%).
- Graduates from Alvernia University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Alvernia University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alvernia University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Alvernia University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.