Case Western vs. Purdue
Deciding between Case Western Reserve University and Purdue University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Case Western Reserve University
Purdue University Main Campus
-
Overview
- Case Western
- Purdue
- Location
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
Purdue West Lafayette, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Case Western Large City
-
Purdue Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Case Western 12,475
-
Purdue 58,658
-
-
- Type
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
Purdue Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Case Western #51
-
Purdue #102
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Case Western -
-
Purdue -
-
-
- Status
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
Purdue Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Case Western case.edu
-
Purdue purdue.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Case Western
-
Purdue
-
-
-
Cost
- Case Western
- Purdue
- Tuition (In State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Purdue $9,992
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Purdue $28,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Case Western $18,762
-
Purdue $12,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Case Western $44,000
-
Purdue $13,722
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Case Western $41,913
-
Purdue $11,294
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Case Western 88%
-
Purdue 40%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Case Western
- Purdue
- Applied
-
Case Western 37,082
-
Purdue 78,745
-
-
- Admitted
-
Case Western 13,550
-
Purdue 39,272
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
Purdue 49.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
Purdue 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Case Western 1490
-
Purdue 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Case Western 33
-
Purdue 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Case Western 3.86
-
Purdue 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Case Western A
-
Purdue A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
Purdue Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Case Western High
-
Purdue Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Case Western 32/34
-
Purdue 27/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
Purdue 1200/1480
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Case Western Test optional
-
Purdue Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
Purdue
-
-
-
Academics
- Case Western
- Purdue
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Case Western 9:1
-
Purdue 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Purdue
- Engineering (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Case Western
- Purdue
- Graduation Rate
-
Case Western 78%
-
Purdue 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Case Western $84,700
-
Purdue $61,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Case Western 84%
-
Purdue 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Case Western $24,066
-
Purdue $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Case Western $248
-
Purdue $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Case Western
- Purdue
- % Men
-
Case Western 48%
-
Purdue 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Case Western 52%
-
Purdue 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Case Western High
-
Purdue Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Case Western No
-
Purdue No
-
-
- % White
-
Case Western 52%
-
Purdue 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Case Western 20%
-
Purdue 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Case Western 5%
-
Purdue 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Case Western 6%
-
Purdue 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Case Western 0%
-
Purdue 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Case Western 0%
-
Purdue 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Case Western 4%
-
Purdue 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Case Western 11%
-
Purdue 17%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Case Western 2%
-
Purdue 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Case Western
- Purdue
- % In-State
-
Case Western 13%
-
Purdue 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Case Western 75%
-
Purdue 47%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH with Purdue University Main Campus in West Lafayette, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Purdue University Main Campus is larger than Case Western based on total student enrollment (58,658 students vs. 12,475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Purdue University Main Campus is in West Lafayette, IN (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Case Western Reserve University 9:1; Purdue University Main Campus 14:1.
Case Western vs. Purdue Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Case Western or Purdue? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Main Campus than Case Western ($13,722 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Main Campus are 31.7% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($12,820 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 566.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue (about $56,616 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $9,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131.3% higher at Case Western than at Purdue University Main Campus (about $37,814 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $28,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Case Western Reserve University than at Purdue University Main Campus (88% vs. 40%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 271.1% larger than aid received by Purdue University Main Campus students ($41,913 vs. $11,294).
Case Western vs. Purdue Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Case Western or Purdue? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue and Case Western.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 150 points higher than at Purdue (1340).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at Purdue).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540; Purdue University Main Campus 1200/1480.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 32/34; Purdue University Main Campus 27/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Case Western - Test optional; Purdue - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Purdue (3.67).
- Purdue has a higher acceptance rate (49.9%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Case Western vs. 29.2% at Purdue.
Case Western vs. Purdue Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Case Western and Purdue? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Case Western Reserve University's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Purdue University Main Campus's (68%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $23,500 more per year than Purdue graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $61,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Main Campus graduates have a $2,566 lower median loan debt than Case Western graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,066).
- Among borrowers, Purdue graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Case Western graduates ($222 vs. $248).
- More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Purdue students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.