Case Western vs. Denison

Deciding between Case Western Reserve University and Denison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Case Western Reserve University
Denison University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Case Western Cleveland, OH
  • Denison Granville, OH
  • Setting
  • Case Western Large City
  • Denison Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Case Western 12,475
  • Denison 2,394
  • Type
  • Case Western Private 4 Year
  • Denison Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Case Western #51
  • Denison #95
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Case Western -
  • Denison -
  • Status
  • Case Western Non-profit
  • Denison Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Case Western
  • Denison
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Denison $67,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Denison $67,000
  • Room & Board
  • Case Western $18,762
  • Denison $16,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Case Western $44,000
  • Denison $43,721
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Case Western $41,913
  • Denison $38,179
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Case Western 88%
  • Denison 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Case Western 37,082
  • Denison 15,012
  • Admitted
  • Case Western 13,550
  • Denison 2,611
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Case Western 36.5%
  • Denison 17.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Case Western 11.9%
  • Denison 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Case Western 1490
  • Denison 1410
  • Typical ACT score
  • Case Western 33
  • Denison 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Case Western 3.86
  • Denison 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Case Western A
  • Denison A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Case Western Exceptional
  • Denison Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Case Western High
  • Denison Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Case Western 32/34
  • Denison 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Case Western 1430/1540
  • Denison 1320/1490
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Case Western Test optional
  • Denison Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Case Western Jan 15, 2027
  • Denison Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Case Western 9:1
  • Denison 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Case Western
    • Engineering (28%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Denison
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Case Western 78%
  • Denison 79%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Case Western $84,700
  • Denison $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Case Western 84%
  • Denison 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Case Western $24,066
  • Denison $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Case Western $248
  • Denison $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Case Western 48%
  • Denison 48%
  • % Women
  • Case Western 52%
  • Denison 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Case Western High
  • Denison Medium
  • HBCU
  • Case Western No
  • Denison No
  • % White
  • Case Western 52%
  • Denison 66%
  • % Asian
  • Case Western 20%
  • Denison 4%
  • % Black
  • Case Western 5%
  • Denison 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Case Western 6%
  • Denison 10%
  • % Native American
  • Case Western 0%
  • Denison 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Case Western 0%
  • Denison 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Case Western 4%
  • Denison 4%
  • % International
  • Case Western 11%
  • Denison 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Case Western 2%
  • Denison 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Case Western 13%
  • Denison 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Case Western 75%
  • Denison 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Case Western Yes
  • Denison Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Case Western No
  • Denison No
  • Meal Plan
  • Case Western Yes
  • Denison Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Case Western No
  • Denison No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Case Western No
  • Denison No

Comparable Facts

Compare Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH with Denison University in Granville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Case Western Reserve University is larger than Denison based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 2,394 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Denison University is in Granville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Denison University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Case Western Reserve University 9:1; Denison University 9:1.

Case Western vs. Denison Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Case Western or Denison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Denison University than Case Western ($43,721 vs. $44,000).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Denison University are 12.6% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($16,400 vs. $18,762).
  • Denison University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Case Western (about $392 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $66,608.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Denison than at Case Western Reserve University (about $392 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $66,608.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Denison University than at Case Western Reserve University (94% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 9.8% larger than aid received by Denison University students ($41,913 vs. $38,179).

Case Western vs. Denison Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Case Western or Denison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Denison and Case Western.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 80 points higher than at Denison (1410).
  • Incoming Case Western students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Denison).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540; Denison University 1320/1490.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 32/34; Denison University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Case Western - Test optional; Denison - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Case Western Jan 15, 2027; Denison Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Denison (3.76).
  • Case Western has a higher acceptance rate (36.5%) than Denison (17.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Case Western vs. 23.8% at Denison.

Case Western vs. Denison Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Case Western and Denison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Denison University's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
  • Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $28,600 more per year than Denison graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $1,934 lower median loan debt than Denison graduates ($24,066 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Denison graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Denison students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.