Carroll College vs. MMC

Deciding between Carroll College and Marymount Manhattan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Carroll College
Marymount Manhattan College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carroll College Helena, MT
  • MMC New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Carroll College Remote Town
  • MMC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Carroll College 1,156
  • MMC 1,601
  • Type
  • Carroll College Private 4 Year
  • MMC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carroll College #458
  • MMC #462
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carroll College Roman Catholic
  • MMC -
  • Status
  • Carroll College Non-profit
  • MMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carroll College
  • MMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carroll College $41,484
  • MMC $41,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carroll College $41,484
  • MMC $41,870
  • Room & Board
  • Carroll College $11,548
  • MMC $21,054
  • Average Net Price
  • Carroll College $25,575
  • MMC $38,376
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carroll College $30,058
  • MMC $27,348
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carroll College 100%
  • MMC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Carroll College 1,854
  • MMC 7,896
  • Admitted
  • Carroll College 1,315
  • MMC 6,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carroll College 70.9%
  • MMC 82.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Carroll College 21.6%
  • MMC 6.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carroll College 1180
  • MMC 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carroll College 24
  • MMC 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carroll College 3.64
  • MMC 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carroll College A-
  • MMC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carroll College Average
  • MMC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carroll College Low
  • MMC
  • ACT Range
  • Carroll College 21/27
  • MMC 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Carroll College 1050/1300
  • MMC 1105/1323
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carroll College Test optional
  • MMC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Carroll College Feb 28, 2027
  • MMC Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carroll College 12:1
  • MMC 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carroll College
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • MMC
    • Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
    • Communication (25%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carroll College 59%
  • MMC 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carroll College $47,500
  • MMC $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carroll College 81%
  • MMC 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carroll College $27,000
  • MMC $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carroll College $279
  • MMC $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carroll College 41%
  • MMC 17%
  • % Women
  • Carroll College 59%
  • MMC 83%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carroll College Very Low
  • MMC High
  • HBCU
  • Carroll College No
  • MMC No
  • % White
  • Carroll College 80%
  • MMC 57%
  • % Asian
  • Carroll College 2%
  • MMC 4%
  • % Black
  • Carroll College 1%
  • MMC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carroll College 5%
  • MMC 17%
  • % Native American
  • Carroll College 1%
  • MMC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carroll College 0%
  • MMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carroll College 2%
  • MMC 1%
  • % International
  • Carroll College 1%
  • MMC 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carroll College 7%
  • MMC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carroll College 43%
  • MMC 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carroll College 45%
  • MMC 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carroll College Yes
  • MMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carroll College No
  • MMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carroll College Yes
  • MMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carroll College No
  • MMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carroll College No
  • MMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Carroll College in Helena, MT with Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marymount Manhattan College is larger than Carroll College based on total student enrollment (1,601 students vs. 1,156 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carroll College is located in Helena, MT (Remote Town setting); Marymount Manhattan College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Carroll College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carroll College 12:1; Marymount Manhattan College 7:1.

Carroll College vs. MMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carroll College or MMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carroll College than MMC ($25,575 vs. $38,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carroll College are 45.2% lower than at Marymount Manhattan College ($11,548 vs. $21,054).
  • Marymount Manhattan College is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carroll College (about $386 more per year; $41,870.00 vs. $41,484.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at MMC than at Carroll College (about $386 more per year; $41,870.00 vs. $41,484.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Carroll College as at Marymount Manhattan College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carroll College students is 9.9% larger than aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students ($30,058 vs. $27,348).

Carroll College vs. MMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carroll College or MMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MMC and Carroll College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marymount Manhattan College (1210) is 30 points higher than at Carroll College (1180).
  • Incoming MMC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Carroll College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carroll College 1050/1300; Marymount Manhattan College 1105/1323.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carroll College 21/27; Marymount Manhattan College 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carroll College - Test optional; MMC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Carroll College Feb 28, 2027; MMC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carroll College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at MMC (3.45).
  • MMC has a higher acceptance rate (82.6%) than Carroll College (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Carroll College vs. 6.4% at MMC.

Carroll College vs. MMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carroll College and MMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carroll College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Marymount Manhattan College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Carroll College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than MMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Carroll College graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carroll College graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Carroll College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.