Capitol Technology University vs. WPI
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
WPI Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
WPI 7,584
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
WPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
WPI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
WPI wpi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
WPI $18,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
WPI $47,372
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
WPI $31,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
WPI 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
WPI 12,559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
WPI 7,555
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
WPI 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
WPI 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
WPI 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
WPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
WPI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
WPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
WPI Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
WPI 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
WPI 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
WPI $82,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
WPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
WPI $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
WPI $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
WPI 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
WPI 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
WPI Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
WPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
WPI 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
WPI 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
WPI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
WPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
WPI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
WPI 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
WPI 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- WPI
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
WPI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. WPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or WPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than WPI ($21,863 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 28.5% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($13,152 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 121% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $33,373 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 121% higher at WPI than at Capitol Technology University (about $33,373 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Capitol Technology University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 54.9% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($31,545 vs. $20,369).
Capitol Technology University vs. WPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or WPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPI and Capitol Technology University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; WPI - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 18.1% at WPI.
Capitol Technology University vs. WPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and WPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than Capitol Technology University graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $70,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $1,264 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($25,736 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Capitol Technology University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.