Canisius vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Canisius University and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Canisius University
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Canisius Buffalo, NY
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Canisius Large City
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Canisius 2,451
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Canisius Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Canisius #393
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Canisius Roman Catholic
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Canisius Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Canisius
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Canisius $13,560
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Canisius $19,666
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Canisius $24,972
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Canisius 100%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Canisius 4,175
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Canisius 3,021
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Canisius 72.4%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Canisius 13.1%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Canisius 1190
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Canisius 25
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Canisius 3.7
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Canisius A-
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Canisius Challenging
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Canisius Low
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Canisius 22/28
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Canisius 1050/1320
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Canisius Test-free
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Canisius
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Canisius 11:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Canisius
    • Business (25%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Canisius 67%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Canisius $49,900
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Canisius 71%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Canisius $24,750
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Canisius $255
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Canisius 48%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Canisius 52%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Canisius Low
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Canisius No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Canisius 73%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Canisius 2%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Canisius 8%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Canisius 6%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Canisius 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Canisius 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Canisius 1%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Canisius 4%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Canisius 4%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Canisius 77%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Canisius 15%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Canisius Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Canisius No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Canisius Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Canisius No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Canisius No
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Canisius based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 2,451 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Canisius vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Salve Regina University ($19,666 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 26.9% lower than at Salve Regina University ($13,560 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 45.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $15,600 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $34,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Salve Regina University than at Canisius University (about $15,600 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $34,500.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 29.5% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($32,350 vs. $24,972).

Canisius vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Canisius.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 60 points higher than at Canisius (1190).
  • Incoming Salve Regina University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Canisius).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28; Salve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
  • Canisius has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Canisius vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Canisius University's (67%).
  • Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($24,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($255 vs. $279).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Canisius students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.