Canisius vs. Roanoke College
Deciding between Canisius University and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
Roanoke College
-
Overview
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
Roanoke College Salem, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
Roanoke College 1,804
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
Roanoke College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
Roanoke College #369
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
Roanoke College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
Roanoke College roanoke.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
Roanoke College $15,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
Roanoke College $26,044
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
Roanoke College $28,188
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
Roanoke College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
Roanoke College 5,785
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
Roanoke College 4,805
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
Roanoke College 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
Roanoke College 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
Roanoke College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
Roanoke College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
Roanoke College 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
Roanoke College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
Roanoke College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
Roanoke College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
Roanoke College 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
Roanoke College 1090/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
Roanoke College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
Roanoke College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Roanoke College
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
Roanoke College 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
Roanoke College $51,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
Roanoke College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
Roanoke College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
Roanoke College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
Roanoke College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
Roanoke College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
Roanoke College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
Roanoke College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
Roanoke College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
Roanoke College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
Roanoke College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
Roanoke College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
Roanoke College 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canisius
- Roanoke College
- Campus Housing
-
Canisius Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canisius No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canisius Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canisius No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canisius No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Roanoke College based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 1,804 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Roanoke College 11:1.
Canisius vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Roanoke College ($19,666 vs. $26,044).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 11.8% lower than at Roanoke College ($13,560 vs. $15,366).
- Roanoke College is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $3,568 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Roanoke College than at Canisius University (about $3,568 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University as at Roanoke College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roanoke College students is 12.9% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($28,188 vs. $24,972).
Canisius vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roanoke College (1200) is 10 points higher than at Canisius (1190).
- Incoming Roanoke College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Canisius).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28; Roanoke College 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Roanoke College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Roanoke College (3.56).
- Roanoke College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 9.7% at Roanoke College.
Canisius vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roanoke College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Canisius University's (67%).
- Graduates from Roanoke College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,200 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($24,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($255 vs. $279).
- More Roanoke College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Canisius students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.