Campbell University vs. Salem College

Deciding between Campbell University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Campbell University
Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Campbell University Buies Creek, NC
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Campbell University Distant Rural
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Campbell University 4,963
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Campbell University Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Campbell University #478
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Campbell University Baptist
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Campbell University Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Campbell University
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Campbell University $41,600
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Campbell University $41,600
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Campbell University $15,200
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Campbell University $25,736
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Campbell University $36,532
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Campbell University 100%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Campbell University 6,956
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Campbell University 6,064
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Campbell University 87.2%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Campbell University 10.2%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Campbell University 1130
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Campbell University 22
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Campbell University 3.52
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Campbell University A-
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Campbell University Moderate
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Campbell University
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Campbell University 19/25
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Campbell University 1030/1230
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Campbell University Test-free
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Campbell University
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Campbell University 13:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Campbell University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Campbell University 55%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Campbell University $55,500
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Campbell University 59%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Campbell University $23,500
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Campbell University $242
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Campbell University 43%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Campbell University 57%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Campbell University Medium
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Campbell University No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Campbell University 62%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Campbell University 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Campbell University 18%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Campbell University 8%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Campbell University 1%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Campbell University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Campbell University 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Campbell University 2%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Campbell University 6%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Campbell University 79%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Campbell University 19%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Campbell University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Campbell University No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Campbell University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Campbell University No
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Campbell University No
  • Salem College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Campbell University in Buies Creek, NC with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Campbell University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (4,963 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Campbell University is located in Buies Creek, NC (Distant Rural setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Campbell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Campbell University 13:1; Salem College 9:1.

Campbell University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Campbell University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Campbell University ($18,668 vs. $25,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem College are 9.8% lower than at Campbell University ($13,710 vs. $15,200).
  • Campbell University is 22.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem College (about $7,752 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.9% higher at Campbell University than at Salem College (about $7,752 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Campbell University as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Campbell University students is 21.8% larger than aid received by Salem College students ($36,532 vs. $30,001).

Campbell University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Campbell University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Campbell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 20 points higher than at Campbell University (1130).
  • Incoming Campbell University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 1030/1230; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 19/25; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Campbell University - Test-free; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Campbell University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Campbell University has a higher acceptance rate (87.2%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Campbell University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Campbell University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Campbell University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Campbell University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
  • Graduates from Campbell University earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbell University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Campbell University graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Campbell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.