Cal State East Bay vs. WVSU
Deciding between California State University East Bay and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University East Bay
West Virginia State University
-
Overview
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Location
-
Cal State East Bay Hayward, CA
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Cal State East Bay Midsize City
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cal State East Bay 12,326
-
WVSU 3,246
-
-
- Type
-
Cal State East Bay Public 4 Year
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU #1010
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cal State East Bay -
-
WVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Cal State East Bay Non-profit
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cal State East Bay csueastbay.edu
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cal State East Bay $7,583
-
WVSU $9,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cal State East Bay $20,183
-
WVSU $14,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cal State East Bay $17,831
-
WVSU $13,522
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cal State East Bay $9,850
-
WVSU $11,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cal State East Bay $12,369
-
WVSU $8,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cal State East Bay 79%
-
WVSU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Applied
-
Cal State East Bay 11,867
-
WVSU 6,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cal State East Bay 11,557
-
WVSU 5,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cal State East Bay 97.4%
-
WVSU 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cal State East Bay 6.9%
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cal State East Bay 3.2
-
WVSU 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cal State East Bay B+
-
WVSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cal State East Bay Unavailable
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cal State East Bay
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cal State East Bay Test-free
-
WVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cal State East Bay 22:1
-
WVSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cal State East Bay
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cal State East Bay 43%
-
WVSU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cal State East Bay $55,300
-
WVSU $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cal State East Bay 61%
-
WVSU 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cal State East Bay $16,332
-
WVSU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cal State East Bay $168
-
WVSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- % Men
-
Cal State East Bay 41%
-
WVSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cal State East Bay 59%
-
WVSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cal State East Bay Very High
-
WVSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Cal State East Bay 16%
-
WVSU 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cal State East Bay 24%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cal State East Bay 11%
-
WVSU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cal State East Bay 31%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cal State East Bay 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cal State East Bay 1%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cal State East Bay 6%
-
WVSU 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Cal State East Bay 6%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cal State East Bay 5%
-
WVSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- % In-State
-
Cal State East Bay 95%
-
WVSU 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cal State East Bay 1%
-
WVSU 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cal State East Bay
- WVSU
- Campus Housing
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University East Bay in Hayward, CA with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University East Bay is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (12,326 students vs. 3,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University East Bay is located in Hayward, CA (Midsize City setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
- California State University East Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University East Bay 22:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.
Cal State East Bay vs. WVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cal State East Bay or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University East Bay than WVSU ($9,850 vs. $11,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Virginia State University are 24.2% lower than at California State University East Bay ($13,522 vs. $17,831).
- West Virginia State University is 26.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cal State East Bay (about $1,987 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $7,583.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at Cal State East Bay than at West Virginia State University (about $5,193 more per year; $20,183.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at California State University East Bay (88% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University East Bay students is 37.5% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($12,369 vs. $8,993).
Cal State East Bay vs. WVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cal State East Bay or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Cal State East Bay.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cal State East Bay - Test-free; WVSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman WVSU students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Cal State East Bay (3.2).
- Cal State East Bay has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than WVSU (96%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.9% at Cal State East Bay vs. 5.5% at WVSU.
Cal State East Bay vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cal State East Bay and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California State University East Bay's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from California State University East Bay earn a median of about $22,600 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University East Bay graduates have a $6,918 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($16,332 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Cal State East Bay graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($168 vs. $240).
- More Cal State East Bay graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.