CSU Bakersfield vs. WVSU
Deciding between California State University Bakersfield and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University Bakersfield
West Virginia State University
-
Overview
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Location
-
CSU Bakersfield Bakersfield, CA
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
CSU Bakersfield Large City
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CSU Bakersfield 10,419
-
WVSU 3,246
-
-
- Type
-
CSU Bakersfield Public 4 Year
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU #1010
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
WVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
CSU Bakersfield Non-profit
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CSU Bakersfield csub.edu
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
CSU Bakersfield $8,090
-
WVSU $9,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CSU Bakersfield $20,690
-
WVSU $14,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CSU Bakersfield $15,076
-
WVSU $13,522
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CSU Bakersfield $6,489
-
WVSU $11,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CSU Bakersfield $12,966
-
WVSU $8,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CSU Bakersfield 91%
-
WVSU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Applied
-
CSU Bakersfield 13,229
-
WVSU 6,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
CSU Bakersfield 12,416
-
WVSU 5,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CSU Bakersfield 93.9%
-
WVSU 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CSU Bakersfield 10.4%
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
WVSU 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
WVSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CSU Bakersfield Unavailable
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CSU Bakersfield Test-free
-
WVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Academics
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CSU Bakersfield 20:1
-
WVSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CSU Bakersfield
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
CSU Bakersfield 41%
-
WVSU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CSU Bakersfield $48,300
-
WVSU $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CSU Bakersfield 54%
-
WVSU 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CSU Bakersfield $13,168
-
WVSU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CSU Bakersfield $136
-
WVSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- % Men
-
CSU Bakersfield 34%
-
WVSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
CSU Bakersfield 66%
-
WVSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CSU Bakersfield High
-
WVSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
CSU Bakersfield 20%
-
WVSU 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CSU Bakersfield 7%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CSU Bakersfield 7%
-
WVSU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CSU Bakersfield 54%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CSU Bakersfield 1%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CSU Bakersfield 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CSU Bakersfield 3%
-
WVSU 10%
-
-
- % International
-
CSU Bakersfield 4%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CSU Bakersfield 4%
-
WVSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- % In-State
-
CSU Bakersfield 97%
-
WVSU 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CSU Bakersfield 1%
-
WVSU 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- CSU Bakersfield
- WVSU
- Campus Housing
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University Bakersfield in Bakersfield, CA with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University Bakersfield is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (10,419 students vs. 3,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University Bakersfield is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
- California State University Bakersfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Bakersfield 20:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.
CSU Bakersfield vs. WVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CSU Bakersfield or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Bakersfield than WVSU ($6,489 vs. $11,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Virginia State University are 10.3% lower than at California State University Bakersfield ($13,522 vs. $15,076).
- West Virginia State University is 18.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU Bakersfield (about $1,480 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $8,090.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38% higher at CSU Bakersfield than at West Virginia State University (about $5,700 more per year; $20,690.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State University Bakersfield than at West Virginia State University (91% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Bakersfield students is 44.2% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($12,966 vs. $8,993).
CSU Bakersfield vs. WVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CSU Bakersfield or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and CSU Bakersfield.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU Bakersfield - Test-free; WVSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026.
- WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than CSU Bakersfield (93.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at CSU Bakersfield vs. 5.5% at WVSU.
CSU Bakersfield vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CSU Bakersfield and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California State University Bakersfield's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from California State University Bakersfield earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Bakersfield graduates have a $10,082 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($13,168 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, CSU Bakersfield graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($136 vs. $240).
- More CSU Bakersfield graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.