California Lutheran University vs. ORU
Deciding between California Lutheran University and Oral Roberts University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Lutheran University
Oral Roberts University
-
Overview
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Location
-
California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
-
ORU Tulsa, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
California Lutheran University Midsize City
-
ORU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California Lutheran University 3,351
-
ORU 5,936
-
-
- Type
-
California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
-
ORU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California Lutheran University #261
-
ORU #870
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California Lutheran University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
ORU Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
California Lutheran University Non-profit
-
ORU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California Lutheran University callutheran.edu
-
ORU oru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California Lutheran University
-
ORU
-
-
-
Cost
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Tuition (In State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California Lutheran University $16,810
-
ORU $9,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California Lutheran University $32,774
-
ORU $25,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University $35,855
-
ORU $24,184
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University 99%
-
ORU 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Applied
-
California Lutheran University 6,005
-
ORU 5,022
-
-
- Admitted
-
California Lutheran University 4,544
-
ORU 4,967
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California Lutheran University 75.7%
-
ORU 98.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California Lutheran University 11%
-
ORU 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California Lutheran University 1240
-
ORU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California Lutheran University 27
-
ORU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California Lutheran University 3.73
-
ORU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California Lutheran University A-
-
ORU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California Lutheran University Difficult
-
ORU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California Lutheran University
-
ORU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California Lutheran University 24/31
-
ORU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California Lutheran University 1150/1330
-
ORU 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California Lutheran University Test optional
-
ORU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
-
ORU
-
-
-
Academics
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California Lutheran University 13:1
-
ORU 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California Lutheran University
- Business (27%)
- Communication (13%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
ORU
- Business (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Graduation Rate
-
California Lutheran University 64%
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California Lutheran University $57,900
-
ORU $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California Lutheran University 70%
-
ORU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California Lutheran University $23,000
-
ORU $29,244
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California Lutheran University $237
-
ORU $302
-
-
-
Diversity
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- % Men
-
California Lutheran University 41%
-
ORU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
California Lutheran University 59%
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California Lutheran University High
-
ORU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California Lutheran University No
-
ORU No
-
-
- % White
-
California Lutheran University 49%
-
ORU 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California Lutheran University 6%
-
ORU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
ORU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California Lutheran University 27%
-
ORU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
ORU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
ORU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California Lutheran University 5%
-
ORU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
ORU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
ORU 11%
-
-
-
Students
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- % In-State
-
California Lutheran University 82%
-
ORU 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California Lutheran University 15%
-
ORU 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- California Lutheran University
- ORU
- Campus Housing
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
ORU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California Lutheran University No
-
ORU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
ORU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
ORU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California Lutheran University No
-
ORU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oral Roberts University is larger than California Lutheran University based on total student enrollment (5,936 students vs. 3,351 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); Oral Roberts University is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
- California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oral Roberts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; Oral Roberts University 18:1.
California Lutheran University vs. ORU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California Lutheran University or ORU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oral Roberts University than California Lutheran University ($25,808 vs. $32,774).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oral Roberts University are 40.7% lower than at California Lutheran University ($9,960 vs. $16,810).
- California Lutheran University is 48.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ORU (about $17,090 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at California Lutheran University than at Oral Roberts University (about $17,090 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Lutheran University than at Oral Roberts University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 48.3% larger than aid received by Oral Roberts University students ($35,855 vs. $24,184).
California Lutheran University vs. ORU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California Lutheran University or ORU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ORU and California Lutheran University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Lutheran University (1240) is 20 points higher than at ORU (1220).
- Incoming California Lutheran University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at ORU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 1150/1330; Oral Roberts University 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 24/31; Oral Roberts University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Lutheran University - Test optional; ORU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman California Lutheran University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at ORU (3.5).
- ORU has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than California Lutheran University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 18.8% at ORU.
California Lutheran University vs. ORU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California Lutheran University and ORU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California Lutheran University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Oral Roberts University's (56%).
- Graduates from California Lutheran University earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than ORU graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have a $6,244 lower median loan debt than ORU graduates ($23,000 vs. $29,244).
- Among borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ORU graduates ($237 vs. $302).
- More California Lutheran University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ORU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.