California Lutheran University vs. LeTourneau University

Deciding between California Lutheran University and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Lutheran University
LeTourneau University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
  • LeTourneau University Longview, TX
  • Setting
  • California Lutheran University Midsize City
  • LeTourneau University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • California Lutheran University 3,351
  • LeTourneau University 3,330
  • Type
  • California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
  • LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California Lutheran University #261
  • LeTourneau University #323
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California Lutheran University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • LeTourneau University Interdenominational
  • Status
  • California Lutheran University Non-profit
  • LeTourneau University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California Lutheran University
  • LeTourneau University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California Lutheran University $52,560
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California Lutheran University $52,560
  • LeTourneau University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • California Lutheran University $16,810
  • LeTourneau University $11,120
  • Average Net Price
  • California Lutheran University $32,774
  • LeTourneau University $29,799
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California Lutheran University $35,855
  • LeTourneau University $21,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California Lutheran University 99%
  • LeTourneau University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • California Lutheran University Calculate
  • LeTourneau University Calculate
  • Applied
  • California Lutheran University 6,005
  • LeTourneau University 3,673
  • Admitted
  • California Lutheran University 4,544
  • LeTourneau University 1,396
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California Lutheran University 75.7%
  • LeTourneau University 38%
  • Enrolled
  • California Lutheran University 11%
  • LeTourneau University 22.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California Lutheran University 1240
  • LeTourneau University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • California Lutheran University 27
  • LeTourneau University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • California Lutheran University 3.73
  • LeTourneau University 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California Lutheran University A-
  • LeTourneau University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • California Lutheran University Difficult
  • LeTourneau University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • California Lutheran University
  • LeTourneau University High
  • ACT Range
  • California Lutheran University 24/31
  • LeTourneau University 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • California Lutheran University 1150/1330
  • LeTourneau University 990/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California Lutheran University Test optional
  • LeTourneau University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
  • LeTourneau University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California Lutheran University 13:1
  • LeTourneau University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California Lutheran University
    • Business (27%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • LeTourneau University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California Lutheran University 64%
  • LeTourneau University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California Lutheran University $57,900
  • LeTourneau University $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California Lutheran University 70%
  • LeTourneau University 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California Lutheran University $23,000
  • LeTourneau University $27,084
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California Lutheran University $237
  • LeTourneau University $280
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California Lutheran University 41%
  • LeTourneau University 54%
  • % Women
  • California Lutheran University 59%
  • LeTourneau University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California Lutheran University High
  • LeTourneau University Medium
  • HBCU
  • California Lutheran University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • % White
  • California Lutheran University 49%
  • LeTourneau University 66%
  • % Asian
  • California Lutheran University 6%
  • LeTourneau University 1%
  • % Black
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • California Lutheran University 27%
  • LeTourneau University 10%
  • % Native American
  • California Lutheran University 1%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California Lutheran University 1%
  • LeTourneau University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California Lutheran University 5%
  • LeTourneau University 4%
  • % International
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • LeTourneau University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • LeTourneau University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California Lutheran University 82%
  • LeTourneau University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California Lutheran University 15%
  • LeTourneau University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California Lutheran University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Meal Plan
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • LeTourneau University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • California Lutheran University No
  • LeTourneau University No
  • Learn More
  • California Lutheran University Details
  • LeTourneau University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Lutheran University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (3,351 students vs. 3,330 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
  • California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.

California Lutheran University vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California Lutheran University or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at LeTourneau University than California Lutheran University ($29,799 vs. $32,774).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 33.8% lower than at California Lutheran University ($11,120 vs. $16,810).
  • California Lutheran University is 41.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than LeTourneau University (about $15,400 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.4% higher at California Lutheran University than at LeTourneau University (about $15,400 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at California Lutheran University as at LeTourneau University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 66.5% larger than aid received by LeTourneau University students ($35,855 vs. $21,540).

California Lutheran University vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California Lutheran University or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and California Lutheran University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Lutheran University (1240) is 80 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
  • Incoming California Lutheran University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at LeTourneau University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 1150/1330; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 24/31; LeTourneau University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Lutheran University - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman California Lutheran University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at LeTourneau University (3.66).
  • California Lutheran University has a higher acceptance rate (75.7%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.

California Lutheran University vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California Lutheran University and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California Lutheran University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
  • Graduates from California Lutheran University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than LeTourneau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have a $4,084 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,084).
  • Among borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($237 vs. $280).
  • More California Lutheran University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.