Caltech vs. MHC

Deciding between California Institute of Technology and Mount Holyoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Institute of Technology
Mount Holyoke College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caltech Pasadena, CA
  • MHC South Hadley, MA
  • Setting
  • Caltech Midsize City
  • MHC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Caltech 2,430
  • MHC 2,275
  • Type
  • Caltech Private 4 Year
  • MHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caltech #7
  • MHC #81
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caltech -
  • MHC -
  • Status
  • Caltech Non-profit
  • MHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caltech
  • MHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • MHC $67,018
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • MHC $67,018
  • Room & Board
  • Caltech $20,283
  • MHC $19,684
  • Average Net Price
  • Caltech $14,513
  • MHC $32,526
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caltech $72,373
  • MHC $52,418
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caltech 53%
  • MHC 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caltech 13,856
  • MHC 5,226
  • Admitted
  • Caltech 356
  • MHC 1,883
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caltech 2.6%
  • MHC 36%
  • Enrolled
  • Caltech 61.2%
  • MHC 27.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caltech 1560
  • MHC 1460
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caltech 35
  • MHC 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caltech 3.97
  • MHC 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caltech A
  • MHC A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caltech Elite
  • MHC Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caltech Extreme
  • MHC High
  • ACT Range
  • Caltech 35/36
  • MHC 32/35
  • SAT Range
  • Caltech 1530/1580
  • MHC 1380/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caltech Required
  • MHC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caltech Jan 3, 2027
  • MHC Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caltech 3:1
  • MHC 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caltech
    • Engineering (41%)
    • Physical Sciences (25%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Mathematics (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • MHC
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caltech 87%
  • MHC 85%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caltech $85,800
  • MHC $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caltech -
  • MHC 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caltech $14,350
  • MHC $21,206
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caltech $148
  • MHC $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caltech 60%
  • MHC 1%
  • % Women
  • Caltech 40%
  • MHC 99%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caltech Very High
  • MHC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Caltech No
  • MHC No
  • % White
  • Caltech 27%
  • MHC 45%
  • % Asian
  • Caltech 45%
  • MHC 10%
  • % Black
  • Caltech 2%
  • MHC 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caltech 12%
  • MHC 8%
  • % Native American
  • Caltech 0%
  • MHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caltech 0%
  • MHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caltech 5%
  • MHC 4%
  • % International
  • Caltech 8%
  • MHC 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caltech 0%
  • MHC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caltech 32%
  • MHC 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caltech 52%
  • MHC 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caltech Yes
  • MHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caltech No
  • MHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Caltech Yes
  • MHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caltech No
  • MHC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caltech Yes
  • MHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, CA with Mount Holyoke College in South Hadley, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Institute of Technology is larger than MHC based on total student enrollment (2,430 students vs. 2,275 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Institute of Technology is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Mount Holyoke College is in South Hadley, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • California Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Holyoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of Technology 3:1; Mount Holyoke College 9:1.

Caltech vs. MHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caltech or MHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Institute of Technology than MHC ($14,513 vs. $32,526).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Holyoke College are 3% lower than at California Institute of Technology ($19,684 vs. $20,283).
  • Mount Holyoke College is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caltech (about $1,120 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at MHC than at California Institute of Technology (about $1,120 more per year; $67,018.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Holyoke College than at California Institute of Technology (77% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of Technology students is 38.1% larger than aid received by Mount Holyoke College students ($72,373 vs. $52,418).

Caltech vs. MHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caltech or MHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MHC and Caltech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Institute of Technology (1560) is 100 points higher than at MHC (1460).
  • Incoming Caltech students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 33 at MHC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 1530/1580; Mount Holyoke College 1380/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 35/36; Mount Holyoke College 32/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caltech - Required; MHC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Caltech Jan 3, 2027; MHC Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Caltech students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at MHC (3.87).
  • MHC has a higher acceptance rate (36%) than Caltech (2.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 61.2% at Caltech vs. 27.2% at MHC.

Caltech vs. MHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caltech and MHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Mount Holyoke College's (85%).
  • Graduates from California Institute of Technology earn a median of about $35,800 more per year than MHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,800 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California Institute of Technology graduates have a $6,856 lower median loan debt than MHC graduates ($14,350 vs. $21,206).
  • Among borrowers, Caltech graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MHC graduates ($148 vs. $219).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.