CIIS vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University
Deciding between California Institute of Integral Studies and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Institute of Integral Studies
Lenoir Rhyne University
-
Overview
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Location
-
CIIS San Francisco, CA
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
CIIS Large City
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CIIS 1,874
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
-
- Type
-
CIIS Private 4 Year
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
CIIS Non-profit
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Cost
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CIIS $0
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CIIS $0
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CIIS $0
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CIIS $0
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CIIS 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Applied
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CIIS Unavailable
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CIIS Not reported
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Academics
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CIIS 15:1
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Graduation Rate
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CIIS N/A
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CIIS 45%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CIIS $18,750
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CIIS $193
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % Men
-
CIIS 19%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
CIIS 81%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CIIS High
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CIIS No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- % White
-
CIIS 47%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CIIS 5%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CIIS 9%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CIIS 19%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CIIS 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CIIS 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CIIS 10%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CIIS 4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CIIS 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % In-State
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CIIS -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- CIIS
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Campus Housing
-
CIIS No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CIIS No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CIIS Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CIIS
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco, CA with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than CIIS based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,874 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Institute of Integral Studies is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
- California Institute of Integral Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of Integral Studies 15:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.
CIIS vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CIIS or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Lenoir Rhyne University and CIIS ($31,900.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Lenoir-Rhyne University and California Institute of Integral Studies ($31,900.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at California Institute of Integral Studies (100% vs. 0%).
CIIS vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CIIS or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and CIIS.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CIIS - Not reported; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
CIIS vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CIIS and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Institute of Integral Studies graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CIIS graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($193 vs. $279).
- More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CIIS students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.