CCC&TI vs. Mitchell Community College
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Mitchell Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Mitchell Community College. Average net price is $8,639 vs $11,253 at CCC&TI.
- Earnings 10 years out: CCC&TI $29,300 vs Mitchell Community College $27,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CCC&TI and Mitchell Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
CCC&TI My Chances
-
Mitchell Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
CCC&TI -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCC&TI -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
CCC&TI Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
CCC&TI Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
CCC&TI -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
CCC&TI -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
CCC&TI Unavailable
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
CCC&TI Open admission
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
CCC&TI $2,526
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
CCC&TI $6,526
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
-
- Room & board
-
CCC&TI $8,386
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
-
- Average net price
-
CCC&TI $11,253
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
CCC&TI $8,521
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
CCC&TI 66%
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
CCC&TI -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
CCC&TI $29,300
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
CCC&TI 26%
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
CCC&TI $6,500
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
CCC&TI $67
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
CCC&TI 15:1
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
CCC&TI
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mitchell Community College Mitchell Community College
- Location
-
CCC&TI Hudson, NC
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCC&TI 3,914
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
-
- Type
-
CCC&TI Public 2 Year
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
CCC&TI
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mitchell Community College is larger than CCC&TI based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 3,914 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute are 27.6% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($8,386 vs. $11,590).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $2,259 more per year; $8,785 vs. $6,526).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute than at Mitchell Community College (66% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students is 2% larger than aid received by Mitchell Community College students ($8,521 vs. $8,353).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both CCC&TI and Mitchell Community College.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mitchell Community College