Butler vs. University of Missouri-St Louis

Deciding between Butler University and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Butler University
University of Missouri St Louis

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Butler Indianapolis, IN
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Butler Large City
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Butler 5,746
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
  • Type
  • Butler Private 4 Year
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Butler #209
  • University of Missouri-St Louis #421
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Butler -
  • University of Missouri-St Louis -
  • Status
  • Butler Non-profit
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Butler
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
  • Room & Board
  • Butler $16,430
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
  • Average Net Price
  • Butler $38,438
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Butler $27,790
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Butler 97%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Butler 9,471
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
  • Admitted
  • Butler 8,058
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Butler 85.1%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Butler 12.9%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Butler 1260
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Butler 28
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Butler 3.92
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Butler A
  • University of Missouri-St Louis A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Butler Difficult
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Butler
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Low
  • ACT Range
  • Butler 26/31
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Butler 1160/1350
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Butler Test optional
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Butler Aug 1, 2027
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Butler 11:1
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Butler
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Butler 72%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Butler $68,400
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Butler 84%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Butler $27,000
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Butler $279
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $217
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Butler 38%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
  • % Women
  • Butler 62%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Butler Very Low
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
  • HBCU
  • Butler No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • % White
  • Butler 82%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
  • % Asian
  • Butler 3%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • % Black
  • Butler 4%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Butler 4%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % Native American
  • Butler 0%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Butler 0%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Butler 2%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % International
  • Butler 1%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Butler 4%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Butler 51%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Butler 48%
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Butler Yes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Butler Yes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • Butler Yes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Butler No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Butler No
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Butler based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 5,746 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.

Butler vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Butler or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Butler ($14,008 vs. $38,438).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri St Louis are 17.8% lower than at Butler University ($13,502 vs. $16,430).
  • Butler University is 237% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $33,448 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $14,112.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.5% higher at Butler than at University of Missouri St Louis (about $12,448 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $35,112.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at Butler University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 62.6% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($27,790 vs. $17,096).

Butler vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Butler or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and Butler.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 80 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
  • Incoming Butler students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at University of Missouri-St Louis (3.5).
  • Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.

Butler vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Butler and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Butler University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
  • Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $6,013 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($20,987 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($217 vs. $279).
  • More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.