Butler vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between Butler University and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler University
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Butler Large City
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Butler 5,746
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Butler #209
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Butler -
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Butler Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Butler butler.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Butler
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Butler $16,430
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Butler $38,438
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Butler $27,790
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Butler 97%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
Butler 9,471
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
Butler 8,058
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Butler 85.1%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Butler 12.9%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Butler 1260
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Butler 28
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Butler 3.92
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Butler A
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Butler Difficult
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Butler
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Butler 26/31
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Butler Test optional
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Butler 11:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Butler 72%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Butler $68,400
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Butler 84%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Butler $27,000
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Butler $279
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
Butler 38%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Butler 62%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Butler Very Low
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Butler No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Butler 82%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Butler 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Butler 4%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Butler 4%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Butler 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Butler 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Butler 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Butler 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Butler 4%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
Butler 51%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Butler 48%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Butler
- Tennessee Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Butler Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Butler Yes
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Butler Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Butler No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Butler No
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tennessee Technological University is larger than Butler based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 5,746 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
Butler vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Butler or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than Butler ($15,336 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Technological University are 19% lower than at Butler University ($13,302 vs. $16,430).
- Butler University is 318.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $36,184 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $11,376.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 205.3% higher at Butler than at Tennessee Technological University (about $31,984 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Butler University than at Tennessee Technological University (97% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 165.7% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($27,790 vs. $10,458).
Butler vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Butler or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and Butler.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 80 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
- Incoming Butler students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Tennessee Tech (3.63).
- Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
Butler vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Butler and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Butler University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Tennessee Technological University's (50%).
- Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $25,000 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee Tech students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.