Buena Vista University vs. St. Ambrose University
Deciding between Buena Vista University and Saint Ambrose University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Buena Vista University
Saint Ambrose University
-
Overview
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Location
-
Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
-
St. Ambrose University Davenport, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Buena Vista University Remote Town
-
St. Ambrose University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buena Vista University 1,890
-
St. Ambrose University 2,498
-
-
- Type
-
Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
-
St. Ambrose University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buena Vista University #735
-
St. Ambrose University #441
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
St. Ambrose University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Buena Vista University Non-profit
-
St. Ambrose University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buena Vista University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
-
Cost
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
St. Ambrose University $36,658
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buena Vista University $11,330
-
St. Ambrose University $13,378
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buena Vista University $19,704
-
St. Ambrose University $25,345
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University $34,397
-
St. Ambrose University $25,877
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University 100%
-
St. Ambrose University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Applied
-
Buena Vista University 1,389
-
St. Ambrose University 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buena Vista University 1,078
-
St. Ambrose University 2,292
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buena Vista University 77.6%
-
St. Ambrose University 77.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buena Vista University 20.7%
-
St. Ambrose University 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buena Vista University 1030
-
St. Ambrose University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buena Vista University 22
-
St. Ambrose University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buena Vista University 3.49
-
St. Ambrose University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buena Vista University B+
-
St. Ambrose University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buena Vista University Very Easy
-
St. Ambrose University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buena Vista University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buena Vista University 20/24
-
St. Ambrose University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buena Vista University 930/1130
-
St. Ambrose University 930/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buena Vista University Test optional
-
St. Ambrose University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buena Vista University
-
St. Ambrose University
-
-
-
Academics
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buena Vista University 13:1
-
St. Ambrose University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buena Vista University
- Business (34%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
St. Ambrose University
- Business (32%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Graduation Rate
-
Buena Vista University 55%
-
St. Ambrose University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buena Vista University $41,200
-
St. Ambrose University $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buena Vista University 59%
-
St. Ambrose University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buena Vista University $24,022
-
St. Ambrose University $25,764
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buena Vista University $248
-
St. Ambrose University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- % Men
-
Buena Vista University 32%
-
St. Ambrose University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buena Vista University 68%
-
St. Ambrose University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buena Vista University Very Low
-
St. Ambrose University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buena Vista University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
- % White
-
Buena Vista University 80%
-
St. Ambrose University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
St. Ambrose University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
St. Ambrose University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buena Vista University 0%
-
St. Ambrose University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
St. Ambrose University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
St. Ambrose University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buena Vista University 7%
-
St. Ambrose University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- % In-State
-
Buena Vista University 71%
-
St. Ambrose University 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buena Vista University 29%
-
St. Ambrose University 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buena Vista University
- St. Ambrose University
- Campus Housing
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buena Vista University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buena Vista University No
-
St. Ambrose University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buena Vista University No
-
St. Ambrose University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA with Saint Ambrose University in Davenport, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Ambrose University is larger than Buena Vista University based on total student enrollment (2,498 students vs. 1,890 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Buena Vista University is located in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting); Saint Ambrose University is in Davenport, IA (Small City setting).
- Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Ambrose University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Buena Vista University 13:1; Saint Ambrose University 11:1.
Buena Vista University vs. St. Ambrose University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buena Vista University or St. Ambrose University ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Buena Vista University than St. Ambrose University ($19,704 vs. $25,345).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Buena Vista University are 15.3% lower than at Saint Ambrose University ($11,330 vs. $13,378).
- Buena Vista University is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Ambrose University (about $5,140 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at Buena Vista University than at Saint Ambrose University (about $5,140 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $36,658.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University as at Saint Ambrose University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 32.9% larger than aid received by Saint Ambrose University students ($34,397 vs. $25,877).
Buena Vista University vs. St. Ambrose University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buena Vista University or St. Ambrose University ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Ambrose University and Buena Vista University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Ambrose University (1050) is 20 points higher than at Buena Vista University (1030).
- Incoming Buena Vista University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at St. Ambrose University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 930/1130; Saint Ambrose University 930/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 20/24; Saint Ambrose University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buena Vista University - Test optional; St. Ambrose University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Buena Vista University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at St. Ambrose University (3.39).
- Buena Vista University has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than St. Ambrose University (77.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at Buena Vista University vs. 16.7% at St. Ambrose University .
Buena Vista University vs. St. Ambrose University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buena Vista University and St. Ambrose University ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Ambrose University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Buena Vista University's (55%).
- Graduates from Saint Ambrose University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have a $1,742 lower median loan debt than St. Ambrose University graduates ($24,022 vs. $25,764).
- Among borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Ambrose University graduates ($248 vs. $266).
- More St. Ambrose University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buena Vista University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.