Bryn Athyn College vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Learn More
  • Bryn Athyn College Details
  • Salve Regina University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than Salve Regina University ($20,728 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are 22.3% lower than at Salve Regina University ($14,406 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 73.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryn Athyn College (about $21,183 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.3% higher at Salve Regina University than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (about $21,183 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 58.1% larger than aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students ($32,350 vs. $20,460).

Bryn Athyn College vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Bryn Athyn College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 70 points higher than at Bryn Athyn College (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSalve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Bryn Athyn College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.