Brevard College vs. University of Mount Olive

Deciding between Brevard College and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brevard College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brevard College Brevard, NC
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • Setting
  • Brevard College Distant Town
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Brevard College 875
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • Type
  • Brevard College Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brevard College
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brevard College United Methodist
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • Status
  • Brevard College Non-profit
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brevard College
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brevard College $32,280
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brevard College $32,280
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Room & Board
  • Brevard College $14,500
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • Average Net Price
  • Brevard College $26,930
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brevard College $20,379
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brevard College 100%
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brevard College 2,699
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • Admitted
  • Brevard College 1,138
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brevard College 42.2%
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Brevard College 27.1%
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brevard College 1050
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brevard College 21
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brevard College 3.07
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brevard College B
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brevard College Moderate
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brevard College Low
  • University of Mount Olive
  • ACT Range
  • Brevard College 16/26
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Brevard College 870/1220
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brevard College Test optional
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brevard College
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brevard College 12:1
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brevard College
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (21%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brevard College 35%
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brevard College $32,100
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brevard College 53%
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brevard College $25,000
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brevard College $258
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brevard College 62%
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • % Women
  • Brevard College 38%
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brevard College Low
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • HBCU
  • Brevard College No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • % White
  • Brevard College 70%
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • % Asian
  • Brevard College 1%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Black
  • Brevard College 13%
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brevard College 3%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Native American
  • Brevard College 1%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brevard College 0%
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brevard College 2%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • % International
  • Brevard College 4%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brevard College 6%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brevard College 42%
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brevard College 55%
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brevard College Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brevard College No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brevard College Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brevard College No
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brevard College No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Learn More
  • Brevard College Details
  • University of Mount Olive Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Brevard College in Brevard, NC with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Olive is larger than Brevard College based on total student enrollment (2,109 students vs. 875 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brevard College is located in Brevard, NC (Distant Town setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
  • Brevard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brevard College 12:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.

Brevard College vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brevard College or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than Brevard College ($18,853 vs. $26,930).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Olive are 17% lower than at Brevard College ($12,040 vs. $14,500).
  • Brevard College is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Olive (about $4,914 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $27,366.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18% higher at Brevard College than at University of Mount Olive (about $4,914 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $27,366.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Brevard College as at University of Mount Olive (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Brevard College students is 3.4% larger than aid received by University of Mount Olive students ($20,379 vs. $19,716).

Brevard College vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brevard College or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and Brevard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 20 points higher than at Brevard College (1050).
  • Incoming Brevard College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at University of Mount Olive).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 870/1220; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 16/26; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brevard College - Test optional; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Brevard College students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.07) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • University of Mount Olive has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than Brevard College (42.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Brevard College vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.

Brevard College vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brevard College and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Olive's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Brevard College's (35%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Olive earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Brevard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Brevard College graduates have a $3,006 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, Brevard College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($258 vs. $289).
  • More Brevard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.