Brevard College vs. Marshall University
Deciding between Brevard College and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brevard College
Marshall University
-
Overview
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Location
-
Brevard College Brevard, NC
-
Marshall University Huntington, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Brevard College Distant Town
-
Marshall University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brevard College 875
-
Marshall University 11,958
-
-
- Type
-
Brevard College Private 4 Year
-
Marshall University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brevard College
-
Marshall University #868
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brevard College United Methodist
-
Marshall University -
-
-
- Status
-
Brevard College Non-profit
-
Marshall University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brevard College brevard.edu
-
Marshall University marshall.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brevard College
-
Marshall University
-
-
-
Cost
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
Marshall University $9,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
Marshall University $20,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brevard College $14,500
-
Marshall University $13,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brevard College $26,930
-
Marshall University $8,076
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brevard College $20,379
-
Marshall University $13,448
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brevard College 100%
-
Marshall University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Applied
-
Brevard College 2,699
-
Marshall University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brevard College 1,138
-
Marshall University 6,525
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brevard College 42.2%
-
Marshall University 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brevard College 27.1%
-
Marshall University 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brevard College 1050
-
Marshall University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brevard College 21
-
Marshall University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brevard College 3.07
-
Marshall University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brevard College B
-
Marshall University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brevard College Moderate
-
Marshall University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brevard College Low
-
Marshall University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brevard College 16/26
-
Marshall University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brevard College 870/1220
-
Marshall University 910/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brevard College Test optional
-
Marshall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brevard College
-
Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brevard College 12:1
-
Marshall University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brevard College
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (21%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Marshall University
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Graduation Rate
-
Brevard College 35%
-
Marshall University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brevard College $32,100
-
Marshall University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brevard College 53%
-
Marshall University 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brevard College $25,000
-
Marshall University $23,134
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brevard College $258
-
Marshall University $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- % Men
-
Brevard College 62%
-
Marshall University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brevard College 38%
-
Marshall University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brevard College Low
-
Marshall University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brevard College No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- % White
-
Brevard College 70%
-
Marshall University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brevard College 1%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brevard College 13%
-
Marshall University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brevard College 3%
-
Marshall University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brevard College 1%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brevard College 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brevard College 2%
-
Marshall University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Brevard College 4%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brevard College 6%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- % In-State
-
Brevard College 42%
-
Marshall University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brevard College 55%
-
Marshall University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brevard College
- Marshall University
- Campus Housing
-
Brevard College Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brevard College No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brevard College Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brevard College No
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brevard College No
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brevard College in Brevard, NC with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marshall University is larger than Brevard College based on total student enrollment (11,958 students vs. 875 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brevard College is located in Brevard, NC (Distant Town setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
- Brevard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brevard College 12:1; Marshall University 16:1.
Brevard College vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brevard College or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than Brevard College ($8,076 vs. $26,930).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marshall University are 8.3% lower than at Brevard College ($13,292 vs. $14,500).
- Brevard College is 252.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marshall University (about $23,118 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $9,162.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.7% higher at Brevard College than at Marshall University (about $11,938 more per year; $32,280.00 vs. $20,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brevard College than at Marshall University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brevard College students is 51.5% larger than aid received by Marshall University students ($20,379 vs. $13,448).
Brevard College vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brevard College or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and Brevard College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Brevard College (1050) is 20 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
- Incoming Brevard College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Marshall University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 870/1220; Marshall University 910/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 16/26; Marshall University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brevard College - Test optional; Marshall University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Brevard College (3.07).
- Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Brevard College (42.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Brevard College vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.
Brevard College vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brevard College and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marshall University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Brevard College's (35%).
- Graduates from Marshall University earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Brevard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marshall University graduates have a $1,866 lower median loan debt than Brevard College graduates ($23,134 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Marshall University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brevard College graduates ($239 vs. $258).
- More Brevard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marshall University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.