Brescia University vs. Marietta College

Deciding between Brescia University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brescia University Owensboro, KY
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Brescia University Small City
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brescia University 690
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Brescia University Private 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brescia University
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brescia University Roman Catholic
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Brescia University Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brescia University
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brescia University $31,550
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brescia University $31,550
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Brescia University $13,200
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Brescia University $15,634
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brescia University $28,447
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brescia University 99%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brescia University 2,145
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Brescia University 756
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brescia University 35.2%
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Brescia University 18.7%
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brescia University 1060
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brescia University 21
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brescia University 3.02
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brescia University B
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brescia University Easy
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brescia University High
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Brescia University 18/25
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Brescia University 920/1190
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brescia University Test-free
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brescia University
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brescia University 13:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brescia University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brescia University 32%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brescia University $42,400
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brescia University 49%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brescia University $29,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brescia University $299
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brescia University 38%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Brescia University 62%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brescia University Low
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Brescia University No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Brescia University 66%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Brescia University 0%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Brescia University 14%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brescia University 6%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brescia University 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brescia University 12%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brescia University 65%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brescia University 22%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brescia University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brescia University No
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brescia University in Owensboro, KY with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marietta College is larger than Brescia University based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 690 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brescia University is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • Brescia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brescia University 13:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Brescia University vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brescia University or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brescia University than Marietta College ($15,634 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brescia University are 0.7% lower than at Marietta College ($13,200 vs. $13,296).
  • Marietta College is 25.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brescia University (about $8,102 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $31,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.7% higher at Marietta College than at Brescia University (about $8,102 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $31,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at Brescia University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 10.9% larger than aid received by Brescia University students ($31,554 vs. $28,447).

Brescia University vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brescia University or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Brescia University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 60 points higher than at Brescia University (1060).
  • Incoming Brescia University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 920/1190; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 18/25; Marietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brescia University - Test-free; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Brescia University (3.02).
  • Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Brescia University (35.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Brescia University vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

Brescia University vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brescia University and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Brescia University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Brescia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marietta College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Brescia University graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Marietta College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brescia University graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brescia University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.