Brescia University vs. Centenary University

Deciding between Brescia University and Centenary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centenary University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brescia University Owensboro, KY
  • Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
  • Setting
  • Brescia University Small City
  • Centenary University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Brescia University 690
  • Centenary University 1,398
  • Type
  • Brescia University Private 4 Year
  • Centenary University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brescia University
  • Centenary University #603
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brescia University Roman Catholic
  • Centenary University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Brescia University Non-profit
  • Centenary University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brescia University
  • Centenary University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brescia University $31,550
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brescia University $31,550
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • Room & Board
  • Brescia University $13,200
  • Centenary University $12,552
  • Average Net Price
  • Brescia University $15,634
  • Centenary University $22,640
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brescia University $28,447
  • Centenary University $29,617
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brescia University 99%
  • Centenary University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brescia University 2,145
  • Centenary University 1,749
  • Admitted
  • Brescia University 756
  • Centenary University 1,453
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brescia University 35.2%
  • Centenary University 83.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Brescia University 18.7%
  • Centenary University 14.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brescia University 1060
  • Centenary University 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brescia University 21
  • Centenary University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brescia University 3.02
  • Centenary University 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brescia University B
  • Centenary University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brescia University Easy
  • Centenary University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brescia University High
  • Centenary University
  • ACT Range
  • Brescia University 18/25
  • Centenary University 15/22
  • SAT Range
  • Brescia University 920/1190
  • Centenary University 990/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brescia University Test-free
  • Centenary University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brescia University
  • Centenary University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brescia University 13:1
  • Centenary University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brescia University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Centenary University
    • Business (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brescia University 32%
  • Centenary University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brescia University $42,400
  • Centenary University $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brescia University 49%
  • Centenary University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brescia University $29,000
  • Centenary University $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brescia University $299
  • Centenary University $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brescia University 38%
  • Centenary University 34%
  • % Women
  • Brescia University 62%
  • Centenary University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brescia University Low
  • Centenary University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Brescia University No
  • Centenary University No
  • % White
  • Brescia University 66%
  • Centenary University 55%
  • % Asian
  • Brescia University 0%
  • Centenary University 1%
  • % Black
  • Brescia University 14%
  • Centenary University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brescia University 6%
  • Centenary University 11%
  • % Native American
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Centenary University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brescia University 0%
  • Centenary University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Centenary University 0%
  • % International
  • Brescia University 1%
  • Centenary University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brescia University 12%
  • Centenary University 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brescia University 65%
  • Centenary University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brescia University 22%
  • Centenary University 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brescia University No
  • Centenary University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brescia University Yes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brescia University No
  • Centenary University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brescia University in Owensboro, KY with Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Centenary University is larger than Brescia University based on total student enrollment (1,398 students vs. 690 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brescia University is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Centenary University is in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Brescia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brescia University 13:1; Centenary University 12:1.

Brescia University vs. Centenary University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brescia University or Centenary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brescia University than Centenary University ($15,634 vs. $22,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 4.9% lower than at Brescia University ($12,552 vs. $13,200).
  • Centenary University is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brescia University (about $6,182 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $31,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at Centenary University than at Brescia University (about $6,182 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $31,550.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Brescia University as at Centenary University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 4.1% larger than aid received by Brescia University students ($29,617 vs. $28,447).

Brescia University vs. Centenary University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brescia University or Centenary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centenary University and Brescia University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary University (1080) is 20 points higher than at Brescia University (1060).
  • Incoming Brescia University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 920/1190; Centenary University 990/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 18/25; Centenary University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brescia University - Test-free; Centenary University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Centenary University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Brescia University (3.02).
  • Centenary University has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Brescia University (35.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Brescia University vs. 14.7% at Centenary University.

Brescia University vs. Centenary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brescia University and Centenary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Brescia University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Brescia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Centenary University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Brescia University graduates ($25,500 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Centenary University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brescia University graduates ($263 vs. $299).
  • More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brescia University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.