Brenau University vs. Salem College

Deciding between Brenau University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brenau University
Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brenau University Gainesville, GA
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Brenau University Small City
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brenau University 2,436
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Brenau University Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brenau University #736
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brenau University -
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Brenau University Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brenau University
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Brenau University $12,850
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Brenau University $19,743
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brenau University $26,325
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brenau University 99%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brenau University 3,625
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Brenau University 3,182
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brenau University 87.8%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Brenau University 9.1%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brenau University 1070
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brenau University 20
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brenau University 3.39
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brenau University B+
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brenau University Very Easy
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brenau University
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Brenau University 18/22
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Brenau University 930/1200
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brenau University Test optional
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brenau University
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brenau University 11:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brenau University
    • Business (34%)
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brenau University 44%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brenau University $43,600
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brenau University 48%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brenau University $27,000
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brenau University $279
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brenau University 14%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Brenau University 86%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brenau University High
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Brenau University No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Brenau University 51%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Brenau University 32%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brenau University 8%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brenau University 3%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brenau University 93%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brenau University 6%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brenau University No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brenau University No
  • Salem College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brenau University in Gainesville, GA with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Brenau University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (2,436 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brenau University is located in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brenau University 11:1; Salem College 9:1.

Brenau University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brenau University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Brenau University ($18,668 vs. $19,743).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brenau University are 6.3% lower than at Salem College ($12,850 vs. $13,710).
  • Brenau University is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem College (about $179 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Brenau University than at Salem College (about $179 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $33,848.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem College than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 14% larger than aid received by Brenau University students ($30,001 vs. $26,325).

Brenau University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brenau University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Brenau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 80 points higher than at Brenau University (1070).
  • Incoming Brenau University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 930/1200; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 18/22; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brenau University - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Brenau University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Brenau University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Brenau University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Brenau University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brenau University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Brenau University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Brenau University earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem College and Brenau University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Salem College and Brenau University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Salem College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.