Bradley vs. University of Missouri-St Louis
Deciding between Bradley University and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bradley University
University of Missouri St Louis
-
Overview
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Location
-
Bradley Peoria, IL
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Bradley Midsize City
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bradley 4,777
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
-
- Type
-
Bradley Private 4 Year
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bradley #192
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bradley -
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Bradley Non-profit
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bradley bradley.edu
-
University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bradley
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bradley $13,500
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bradley $23,787
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bradley $30,808
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bradley 100%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Applied
-
Bradley 9,458
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bradley 7,260
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bradley 76.8%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bradley 11.2%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bradley 1200
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bradley 28
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bradley 3.83
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bradley A-
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bradley Difficult
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bradley
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bradley 25/31
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bradley 1090/1300
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bradley Test-free
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bradley
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bradley 11:1
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bradley
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Bradley 75%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bradley $56,800
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bradley 75%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bradley $27,000
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bradley $279
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % Men
-
Bradley 45%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bradley 55%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bradley Low
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bradley No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Bradley 64%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bradley 3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bradley 5%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bradley 6%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bradley 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bradley 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bradley 1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Bradley 1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bradley 20%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % In-State
-
Bradley 87%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bradley 11%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bradley
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Bradley Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bradley No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bradley Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bradley No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bradley No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bradley University in Peoria, IL with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Bradley based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 4,777 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bradley University is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Bradley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bradley University 11:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.
Bradley vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bradley or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Bradley ($14,008 vs. $23,787).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bradley University are 0% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($13,500 vs. $13,502).
- Bradley University is 198.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $28,048 more per year; $42,160.00 vs. $14,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.1% higher at Bradley than at University of Missouri St Louis (about $7,048 more per year; $42,160.00 vs. $35,112.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bradley University as at University of Missouri St Louis (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bradley University students is 80.2% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($30,808 vs. $17,096).
Bradley vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bradley or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and Bradley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bradley University (1200) is 20 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
- Incoming Bradley students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 1090/1300; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 25/31; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bradley - Test-free; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Bradley students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at University of Missouri-St Louis (3.5).
- Bradley has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Bradley vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.
Bradley vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bradley and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bradley University's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
- Graduates from Bradley University earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,800 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $6,013 lower median loan debt than Bradley graduates ($20,987 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bradley graduates ($217 vs. $279).
- More Bradley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.