BU vs. West Point
Deciding between Boston University and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Boston University
United States Military Academy
-
Overview
- BU
- West Point
- Location
-
BU Boston, MA
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
-
- Setting
-
BU Large City
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BU 37,737
-
West Point 4,473
-
-
- Type
-
BU Private 4 Year
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BU #73
-
West Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BU -
-
West Point -
-
-
- Status
-
BU Non-profit
-
West Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BU bu.edu
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BU
-
West Point
-
-
-
Cost
- BU
- West Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
BU $68,102
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BU $68,102
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BU $19,020
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BU $24,420
-
West Point -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BU $61,848
-
West Point $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BU 49%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BU
- West Point
- Applied
-
BU 78,769
-
West Point 12,320
-
-
- Admitted
-
BU 8,749
-
West Point 1,534
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BU 11.1%
-
West Point 12.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BU 37.4%
-
West Point 77.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BU 1480
-
West Point 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BU 33
-
West Point 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BU 3.79
-
West Point 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BU A-
-
West Point A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BU Exceptional
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BU Very High
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BU 32/34
-
West Point 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BU 1420/1530
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BU Test optional
-
West Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BU Jan 4, 2027
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BU
- West Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BU 10:1
-
West Point 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BU
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Communication (15%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BU
- West Point
- Graduation Rate
-
BU 85%
-
West Point 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BU $72,000
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BU 82%
-
West Point -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BU $27,000
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BU $279
-
West Point N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- BU
- West Point
- % Men
-
BU 42%
-
West Point 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
BU 58%
-
West Point 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BU Very High
-
West Point -
-
-
- HBCU
-
BU No
-
West Point No
-
-
- % White
-
BU 43%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BU 14%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
BU 4%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BU 11%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BU 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BU 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BU 4%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % International
-
BU 20%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BU 5%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Students
- BU
- West Point
- % In-State
-
BU 15%
-
West Point 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BU 62%
-
West Point 92%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Boston University in Boston, MA with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Boston University is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (37,737 students vs. 4,473 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Boston University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
- Boston University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston University 10:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.
BU vs. West Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BU or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Boston University and West Point ($68,102.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between BU and United States Military Academy ($68,102.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Boston University than at United States Military Academy (49% vs. 0%).
BU vs. West Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BU or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and BU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston University (1480) is 160 points higher than at West Point (1320).
- Incoming BU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at West Point).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston University 1420/1530; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston University 32/34; United States Military Academy 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BU - Test optional; West Point - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: BU Jan 4, 2027; West Point Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at BU (3.79).
- West Point has a higher acceptance rate (12.5%) than BU (11.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at BU vs. 77.9% at West Point.
BU vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BU and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Boston University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than United States Military Academy's (80%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.