BU vs. RIT

Deciding between Boston University and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Boston University
Rochester Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BU Boston, MA
  • RIT Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • BU Large City
  • RIT Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BU 37,737
  • RIT 17,098
  • Type
  • BU Private 4 Year
  • RIT Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BU #73
  • RIT #175
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BU -
  • RIT -
  • Status
  • BU Non-profit
  • RIT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BU
  • RIT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BU $68,102
  • RIT $59,274
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BU $68,102
  • RIT $59,274
  • Room & Board
  • BU $19,020
  • RIT $16,142
  • Average Net Price
  • BU $24,420
  • RIT $39,534
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BU $61,848
  • RIT $35,077
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BU 49%
  • RIT 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BU 78,769
  • RIT 27,911
  • Admitted
  • BU 8,749
  • RIT 18,682
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BU 11.1%
  • RIT 66.9%
  • Enrolled
  • BU 37.4%
  • RIT 16.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BU 1480
  • RIT 1380
  • Typical ACT score
  • BU 33
  • RIT 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • BU 3.79
  • RIT 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BU A-
  • RIT A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BU Exceptional
  • RIT Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • BU Very High
  • RIT Low
  • ACT Range
  • BU 32/34
  • RIT 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • BU 1420/1530
  • RIT 1300/1460
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BU Test optional
  • RIT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BU Jan 4, 2027
  • RIT Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BU 10:1
  • RIT 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BU
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • RIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BU 85%
  • RIT 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BU $72,000
  • RIT $64,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BU 82%
  • RIT 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BU $27,000
  • RIT $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BU $279
  • RIT $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BU 42%
  • RIT 64%
  • % Women
  • BU 58%
  • RIT 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BU Very High
  • RIT Medium
  • HBCU
  • BU No
  • RIT No
  • % White
  • BU 43%
  • RIT 66%
  • % Asian
  • BU 14%
  • RIT 8%
  • % Black
  • BU 4%
  • RIT 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • BU 11%
  • RIT 7%
  • % Native American
  • BU 0%
  • RIT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BU 0%
  • RIT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BU 4%
  • RIT 3%
  • % International
  • BU 20%
  • RIT 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BU 5%
  • RIT 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BU 15%
  • RIT 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BU 62%
  • RIT 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BU Yes
  • RIT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BU No
  • RIT No
  • Meal Plan
  • BU Yes
  • RIT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BU Yes
  • RIT Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BU No
  • RIT Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Boston University in Boston, MA with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Boston University is larger than RIT based on total student enrollment (37,737 students vs. 17,098 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Boston University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Boston University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston University 10:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.

BU vs. RIT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BU or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Boston University than RIT ($24,420 vs. $39,534).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 15.1% lower than at Boston University ($16,142 vs. $19,020).
  • Boston University is 14.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $8,828 more per year; $68,102.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.9% higher at BU than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $8,828 more per year; $68,102.00 vs. $59,274.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Boston University (98% vs. 49%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Boston University students is 76.3% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($61,848 vs. $35,077).

BU vs. RIT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BU or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and BU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston University (1480) is 100 points higher than at RIT (1380).
  • Incoming BU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at RIT ).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston University 1420/1530; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston University 32/34; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BU - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BU Jan 4, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at RIT (3.7).
  • RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than BU (11.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at BU vs. 16.3% at RIT .

BU vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BU and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Boston University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
  • Graduates from Boston University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than RIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,000 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Boston University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, BU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More BU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RIT students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.