BC vs. Rice

Deciding between Boston College and Rice University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Boston College
Rice University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BC Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Rice Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • BC Small City
  • Rice Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • BC 15,432
  • Rice 8,961
  • Type
  • BC Private 4 Year
  • Rice Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BC #34
  • Rice #9
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BC Roman Catholic
  • Rice -
  • Status
  • BC Non-profit
  • Rice Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BC
  • Rice
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Rice $64,144
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Rice $64,144
  • Room & Board
  • BC $18,916
  • Rice $18,100
  • Average Net Price
  • BC $32,519
  • Rice $23,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BC $56,971
  • Rice $56,199
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BC 40%
  • Rice 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BC 35,037
  • Rice 32,473
  • Admitted
  • BC 5,755
  • Rice 2,597
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BC 16.4%
  • Rice 8%
  • Enrolled
  • BC 43.5%
  • Rice 44.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BC 1490
  • Rice 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • BC 34
  • Rice 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • BC 3.86
  • Rice 3.96
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BC A
  • Rice A
  • Admissions Standards
  • BC Elite
  • Rice Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • BC Very High
  • Rice Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • BC 33/35
  • Rice 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • BC 1440/1540
  • Rice 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BC Test optional
  • Rice Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BC Jan 1, 2027
  • Rice Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BC 10:1
  • Rice 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BC
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Rice
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Engineering (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BC 91%
  • Rice 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BC $90,900
  • Rice $86,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BC 90%
  • Rice 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BC $19,000
  • Rice $10,227
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BC $196
  • Rice $105
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BC 46%
  • Rice 56%
  • % Women
  • BC 54%
  • Rice 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BC Medium
  • Rice Very High
  • HBCU
  • BC No
  • Rice No
  • % White
  • BC 62%
  • Rice 37%
  • % Asian
  • BC 10%
  • Rice 24%
  • % Black
  • BC 4%
  • Rice 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • BC 10%
  • Rice 14%
  • % Native American
  • BC 0%
  • Rice 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BC 0%
  • Rice 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BC 3%
  • Rice 4%
  • % International
  • BC 6%
  • Rice 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BC 6%
  • Rice 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BC 23%
  • Rice 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BC 69%
  • Rice 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BC Yes
  • Rice Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BC No
  • Rice No
  • Meal Plan
  • BC Yes
  • Rice Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BC No
  • Rice Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BC Yes
  • Rice No

Comparable Facts

Compare Boston College in Chestnut Hill, MA with Rice University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Boston College is larger than Rice based on total student enrollment (15,432 students vs. 8,961 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Boston College is located in Chestnut Hill, MA (Small City setting); Rice University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • Boston College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rice University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston College 10:1; Rice University 6:1.

BC vs. Rice Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BC or Rice? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rice University than BC ($23,589 vs. $32,519).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rice University are 4.3% lower than at Boston College ($18,100 vs. $18,916).
  • Boston College is 10.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rice (about $6,558 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $64,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at BC than at Rice University (about $6,558 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $64,144.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rice University than at Boston College (56% vs. 40%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Boston College students is 1.4% larger than aid received by Rice University students ($56,971 vs. $56,199).

BC vs. Rice Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BC or Rice? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rice and BC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rice University (1540) is 50 points higher than at BC (1490).
  • Incoming BC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 34) as students at Rice (34).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 1440/1540; Rice University 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 33/35; Rice University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC - Test optional; Rice - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BC Jan 1, 2027; Rice Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Rice students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at BC (3.86).
  • BC has a higher acceptance rate (16.4%) than Rice (8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at BC vs. 44.2% at Rice.

BC vs. Rice Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BC and Rice? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rice University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Boston College's (91%).
  • Graduates from Boston College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Rice graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,900 vs. $86,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rice University graduates have a $8,773 lower median loan debt than BC graduates ($10,227 vs. $19,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rice graduates have an estimated $91 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BC graduates ($105 vs. $196).
  • More BC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rice students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 87%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.