BC vs. Barnard

Deciding between Boston College and Barnard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Boston College
Barnard College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BC Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Barnard New York, NY
  • Setting
  • BC Small City
  • Barnard Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • BC 15,432
  • Barnard 3,487
  • Type
  • BC Private 4 Year
  • Barnard Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BC #34
  • Barnard #35
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BC Roman Catholic
  • Barnard -
  • Status
  • BC Non-profit
  • Barnard Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BC
  • Barnard
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Room & Board
  • BC $18,916
  • Barnard $21,714
  • Average Net Price
  • BC $32,519
  • Barnard $26,407
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BC $56,971
  • Barnard $63,131
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BC 40%
  • Barnard 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BC 35,037
  • Barnard 11,836
  • Admitted
  • BC 5,755
  • Barnard 1,046
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BC 16.4%
  • Barnard 8.8%
  • Enrolled
  • BC 43.5%
  • Barnard 68.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BC 1490
  • Barnard 1520
  • Typical ACT score
  • BC 34
  • Barnard 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • BC 3.86
  • Barnard 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BC A
  • Barnard A
  • Admissions Standards
  • BC Elite
  • Barnard Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • BC Very High
  • Barnard Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • BC 33/35
  • Barnard 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • BC 1440/1540
  • Barnard 1470/1560
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BC Test optional
  • Barnard Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BC Jan 1, 2027
  • Barnard Jan 4, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BC 10:1
  • Barnard 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BC
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Barnard
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BC 91%
  • Barnard 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BC $90,900
  • Barnard $66,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BC 90%
  • Barnard 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BC $19,000
  • Barnard $17,847
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BC $196
  • Barnard $184
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BC 46%
  • Barnard 2%
  • % Women
  • BC 54%
  • Barnard 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BC Medium
  • Barnard High
  • HBCU
  • BC No
  • Barnard No
  • % White
  • BC 62%
  • Barnard 53%
  • % Asian
  • BC 10%
  • Barnard 14%
  • % Black
  • BC 4%
  • Barnard 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • BC 10%
  • Barnard 12%
  • % Native American
  • BC 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BC 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BC 3%
  • Barnard 6%
  • % International
  • BC 6%
  • Barnard 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BC 6%
  • Barnard 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BC 23%
  • Barnard 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BC 69%
  • Barnard 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BC Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BC No
  • Barnard No
  • Meal Plan
  • BC Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BC No
  • Barnard No
  • Daycare Facility
  • BC Yes
  • Barnard No

Comparable Facts

Compare Boston College in Chestnut Hill, MA with Barnard College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Boston College is larger than Barnard based on total student enrollment (15,432 students vs. 3,487 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Boston College is located in Chestnut Hill, MA (Small City setting); Barnard College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Boston College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston College 10:1; Barnard College 10:1.

BC vs. Barnard Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BC or Barnard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Barnard College than BC ($26,407 vs. $32,519).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Boston College are 12.9% lower than at Barnard College ($18,916 vs. $21,714).
  • Boston College is 1.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Barnard (about $814 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $69,888.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at BC than at Barnard College (about $814 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $69,888.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Boston College than at Barnard College (40% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 10.8% larger than aid received by Boston College students ($63,131 vs. $56,971).

BC vs. Barnard Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BC or Barnard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Barnard and BC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Barnard College (1520) is 30 points higher than at BC (1490).
  • Incoming BC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Barnard).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 1440/1540; Barnard College 1470/1560.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 33/35; Barnard College 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC - Test optional; Barnard - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BC Jan 1, 2027; Barnard Jan 4, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BC students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Barnard (3.85).
  • BC has a higher acceptance rate (16.4%) than Barnard (8.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at BC vs. 68.6% at Barnard.

BC vs. Barnard Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BC and Barnard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Barnard College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Boston College's (91%).
  • Graduates from Boston College earn a median of about $24,000 more per year than Barnard graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,900 vs. $66,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Barnard College graduates have a $1,153 lower median loan debt than BC graduates ($17,847 vs. $19,000).
  • Among borrowers, Barnard graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BC graduates ($184 vs. $196).
  • More BC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Barnard students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 89%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.