Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Muskingum

Deciding between Blue Mountain Christian University and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
  • Muskingum New Concord, OH
  • Setting
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
  • Muskingum Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 968
  • Muskingum 1,751
  • Type
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Muskingum Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Muskingum #905
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
  • Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
  • Muskingum Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Muskingum
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • Room & Board
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
  • Muskingum $13,088
  • Average Net Price
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
  • Muskingum $19,695
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
  • Muskingum $24,955
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
  • Muskingum 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 181
  • Muskingum 2,539
  • Admitted
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 161
  • Muskingum 2,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
  • Muskingum 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
  • Muskingum 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
  • Muskingum 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 20
  • Muskingum 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
  • Muskingum 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blue Mountain Christian University A-
  • Muskingum B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
  • Muskingum Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Muskingum
  • ACT Range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
  • Muskingum 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
  • Muskingum 910/1105
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Required
  • Muskingum Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Muskingum
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
  • Muskingum 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
    • Education (44%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Muskingum
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
  • Muskingum 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
  • Muskingum $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Muskingum 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
  • Muskingum $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $188
  • Muskingum $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
  • Muskingum 44%
  • % Women
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
  • Muskingum 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
  • Muskingum Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Blue Mountain Christian University No
  • Muskingum No
  • % White
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
  • Muskingum 78%
  • % Asian
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
  • Muskingum 1%
  • % Black
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
  • Muskingum 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
  • Muskingum 2%
  • % Native American
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
  • Muskingum 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % International
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
  • Muskingum 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
  • Muskingum 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Muskingum 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
  • Muskingum 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blue Mountain Christian University No
  • Muskingum No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blue Mountain Christian University No
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blue Mountain Christian University No
  • Muskingum Yes
  • Learn More
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Details
  • Muskingum Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muskingum University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 968 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Muskingum University 14:1.

Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blue Mountain Christian University or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than Blue Mountain Christian University ($19,695 vs. $24,712).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 25% lower than at Muskingum University ($9,820 vs. $13,088).
  • Muskingum University is 61.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Mountain Christian University (about $12,485 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $20,180.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.9% higher at Muskingum than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $12,485 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $20,180.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 192.7% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($24,955 vs. $8,526).

Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blue Mountain Christian University or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Blue Mountain Christian University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010) is the same as at Muskingum (1010).
  • Incoming Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Muskingum).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070; Muskingum University 910/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22; Muskingum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Mountain Christian University - Required; Muskingum - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Muskingum (3.42).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Muskingum (81.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.

Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blue Mountain Christian University and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Blue Mountain Christian University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Muskingum University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $8,736 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($18,264 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $91 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($188 vs. $279).
  • More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Mountain Christian University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.