Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Livingstone College

Blue Mountain Christian University and Livingstone College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Livingstone College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Livingstone College (59.2% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT 880 vs 1010.
  • Cheaper after aid: Livingstone College. Average net price is $12,826 vs $24,712 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
  • Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs Livingstone College 28%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs Livingstone College $24,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Livingstone College more selective
Blue Mountain Christian University89%
Livingstone College59.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Blue Mountain Christian University higher
Blue Mountain Christian University950-1070
Livingstone College800-960
Average net price
Livingstone College $11,886 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$24,712
Livingstone College$12,826
In-state tuition
Livingstone College $1,884 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Livingstone College$18,296
Out-of-state tuition
Livingstone College $1,884 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Livingstone College$18,296
Graduation rate
Blue Mountain Christian University +22 pts
Blue Mountain Christian University50%
Livingstone College28%
Median earnings (10 years)
Blue Mountain Christian University +$5,500
Blue Mountain Christian University$29,700
Livingstone College$24,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and Livingstone College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 181
  • Livingstone College 6,721
  • Admitted
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 161
  • Livingstone College 3,982
  • Acceptance rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
  • Livingstone College 59.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
  • Livingstone College 8.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
  • Livingstone College 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 20
  • Livingstone College 17
  • Average high school GPA
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
  • Livingstone College 2.64
  • Typical high school grades
  • Blue Mountain Christian University A-
  • Livingstone College B-
  • Admissions standards
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
  • Livingstone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Livingstone College Low
  • SAT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
  • Livingstone College 800-960
  • ACT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
  • Livingstone College 14-21
  • Submit test scores
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Required
  • Livingstone College Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Livingstone College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Livingstone College $18,296
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Livingstone College $18,296
  • Room & board
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
  • Livingstone College $6,794
  • Average net price
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
  • Livingstone College $12,826
  • Average grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
  • Livingstone College $15,485
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
  • Livingstone College 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
  • Livingstone College 28%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
  • Livingstone College $24,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Livingstone College 13%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
  • Livingstone College $42,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $188
  • Livingstone College $434
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
  • Livingstone College 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
    • Education (44%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Livingstone College
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Human Services (13%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Location
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
  • Livingstone College Salisbury, NC
  • Setting
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
  • Livingstone College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 968
  • Livingstone College 936
  • Type
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Livingstone College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Livingstone College

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Livingstone College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Livingstone College based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 936 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Livingstone College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Livingstone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Livingstone College 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Livingstone College are 30.8% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($6,794 vs. $9,820).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Livingstone College (about $1,884 more per year; $20,180 vs. $18,296).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Livingstone College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Livingstone College students is 81.6% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($15,485 vs. $8,526).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Livingstone College (20 vs. 17, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test-free at Livingstone College.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.88 higher than at Livingstone College (2.64).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 8.6% at Livingstone College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $23,736 lower median loan debt than Livingstone College graduates ($18,264 vs. $42,000).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $246 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Livingstone College graduates ($188 vs. $434).
  • More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Livingstone College students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 13%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Livingstone College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges