Bethel University vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Bethel University and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel University
Bethany College
-
Overview
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Location
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel University Small City
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel University #847
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel University
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel University 95%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
Bethel University 985
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel University 962
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel University 1030
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel University 20
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel University B+
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel University
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel University 49%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel University 64%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel University $269
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
Bethel University 44%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel University 56%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel University Low
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel University 76%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel University 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel University 11%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel University 7%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel University 3%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel University 1%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
Bethel University 65%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel University 27%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel University
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel University No
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (1,167 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; Bethany College 12:1.
Bethel University vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than Bethel University ($19,035 vs. $19,494).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 15.7% lower than at Bethany College ($11,140 vs. $13,210).
- Bethany College is 6.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $2,165 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $34,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Bethany College than at Bethel University (about $2,165 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $34,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethany College than at Bethel University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 26.4% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($31,646 vs. $25,046).
Bethel University vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Bethel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1030) is 40 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
- Incoming Bethany College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; Bethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; Bethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
Bethel University vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Bethany College's (48%).
- Graduates from Bethany College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $4,819 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($26,065 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($269 vs. $319).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.