BLC vs. WLC
Bethany Lutheran College and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: BLC (39% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1110 vs 1100.
- Cheaper after aid: BLC. Average net price is $21,127 vs $24,095 at WLC.
- Graduation: BLC 53% vs WLC 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: BLC $37,300 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at BLC and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
BLC My Chances
-
WLC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
BLC 1,319
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
BLC 514
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
BLC 39%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
BLC 34%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BLC 1110
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BLC 23
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
BLC 3.51
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
BLC A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
BLC Easy
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
BLC High
-
WLC
-
-
- SAT range
-
BLC 1040-1180
-
WLC 970-1230
-
-
- ACT range
-
BLC 21-26
-
WLC 23-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
BLC Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
BLC Jul 1, 2027
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
BLC $31,360
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
BLC $31,360
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & board
-
BLC $8,620
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average net price
-
BLC $21,127
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
BLC $19,865
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
BLC 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
BLC 53%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
BLC $37,300
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
BLC 80%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
BLC $23,250
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
BLC $240
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
BLC 12:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
BLC
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Biology (13%)
- Communication (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Location
-
BLC Mankato, MN
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
BLC Remote Town
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BLC 899
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
BLC Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
BLC
-
WLC #397
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethany Lutheran College in Mankato, MN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than BLC based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 899 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethany Lutheran College is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Bethany Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethany Lutheran College 12:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethany Lutheran College are 29.6% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($8,620 vs. $12,250).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at WLC than at Bethany Lutheran College (about $4,750 more per year; $36,110 vs. $31,360).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethany Lutheran College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 24% larger than aid received by Bethany Lutheran College students ($24,624 vs. $19,865).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at WLC than at BLC (26 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both BLC and WLC.
- Typical fall application deadline: BLC Jul 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at WLC average a 3.54 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at BLC (3.51).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34% at BLC vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethany Lutheran College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, BLC graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($240 vs. $258).
- More BLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WLC students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 77%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Wisconsin Lutheran College