Berry College vs. Catawba College
Deciding between Berry College and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Berry College
Catawba College
-
Overview
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Location
-
Berry College Mount Berry, GA
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Berry College Rural Fringe
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Berry College 2,484
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
-
- Type
-
Berry College Private 4 Year
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Berry College #382
-
Catawba College #555
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Berry College -
-
Catawba College -
-
-
- Status
-
Berry College Non-profit
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Berry College berry.edu
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Berry College
-
Catawba College
-
-
-
Cost
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Berry College $14,590
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Berry College $25,363
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Berry College $31,615
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Berry College 100%
-
Catawba College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Applied
-
Berry College 6,544
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
Berry College 4,188
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Berry College 64%
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Berry College 14.7%
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Berry College 1230
-
Catawba College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Berry College 25
-
Catawba College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Berry College 3.84
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Berry College A-
-
Catawba College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Berry College Challenging
-
Catawba College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Berry College Low
-
Catawba College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Berry College 22/28
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Berry College 1125/1330
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Berry College Test optional
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Berry College Jul 15, 2027
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Berry College 12:1
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Berry College
- Business (15%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Graduation Rate
-
Berry College 57%
-
Catawba College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Berry College $41,700
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Berry College 72%
-
Catawba College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Berry College $23,000
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Berry College $237
-
Catawba College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- % Men
-
Berry College 36%
-
Catawba College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Berry College 64%
-
Catawba College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Berry College Very Low
-
Catawba College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Berry College No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
- % White
-
Berry College 81%
-
Catawba College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Berry College 1%
-
Catawba College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Berry College 5%
-
Catawba College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Berry College 7%
-
Catawba College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Berry College 0%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Berry College 0%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Berry College 3%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Berry College 1%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Berry College 2%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- % In-State
-
Berry College 74%
-
Catawba College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Berry College 25%
-
Catawba College 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Berry College
- Catawba College
- Campus Housing
-
Berry College Yes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Berry College No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Berry College Yes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Berry College No
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Berry College No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berry College is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,484 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Catawba College 13:1.
Berry College vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Berry College ($18,447 vs. $25,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 7% lower than at Berry College ($13,565 vs. $14,590).
- Berry College is 21.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $7,386 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.5% higher at Berry College than at Catawba College (about $7,386 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Berry College as at Catawba College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berry College students is 2.6% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($31,615 vs. $30,808).
Berry College vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and Berry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berry College (1230) is 60 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Incoming Berry College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330; Catawba College 1030/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Catawba College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
- Catawba College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Berry College (64%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.
Berry College vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Berry College's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Catawba College earn a median of about $300 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berry College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Berry College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More Berry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.