Berea College vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Berea College and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berea College
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berea College Berea, KY
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Berea College Distant Town
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Berea College 1,527
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Berea College Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berea College
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berea College -
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Berea College Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berea College
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berea College $51,658
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berea College $51,658
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Berea College $8,208
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Berea College $5,888
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berea College $54,830
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berea College 100%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berea College 3,857
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Berea College 746
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berea College 19.3%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Berea College 53.8%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berea College 1250
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berea College 25
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berea College 3.62
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berea College A-
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berea College Challenging
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berea College Very High
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Berea College 23/28
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Berea College 1156/1335
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berea College Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Berea College Mar 31, 2027
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berea College 9:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berea College
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berea College -
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berea College $36,100
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berea College 62%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berea College $5,800
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berea College $59
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berea College 41%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Berea College 59%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berea College High
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Berea College No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Berea College 60%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Berea College 2%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Berea College 16%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berea College 8%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Berea College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berea College 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berea College 5%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Berea College 8%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berea College 1%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berea College 44%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berea College 45%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berea College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berea College
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berea College Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berea College No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berea College
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Berea College in Berea, KY with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Berea College based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berea College is located in Berea, KY (Distant Town setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Berea College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berea College 9:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Berea College vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berea College or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berea College than Salve Regina University ($5,888 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berea College are 55.8% lower than at Salve Regina University ($8,208 vs. $18,550).
  • Berea College is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salve Regina University (about $1,558 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $50,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Berea College than at Salve Regina University (about $1,558 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $50,100.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Berea College as at Salve Regina University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Berea College students is 69.5% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($54,830 vs. $32,350).

Berea College vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berea College or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Berea College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berea College (1250) is the same as at Salve Regina University (1250).
  • Incoming Salve Regina University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berea College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berea College 1156/1335; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berea College 23/28; Salve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berea College - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berea College Mar 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Berea College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
  • Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Berea College (19.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.8% at Berea College vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Berea College vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berea College and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $18,200 more per year than Berea College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berea College graduates have a $21,200 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($5,800 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Berea College graduates have an estimated $220 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($59 vs. $279).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berea College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.