Berea College vs. Catawba College

Deciding between Berea College and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berea College
Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berea College Berea, KY
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Setting
  • Berea College Distant Town
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Berea College 1,527
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Type
  • Berea College Private 4 Year
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berea College
  • Catawba College #555
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berea College -
  • Catawba College -
  • Status
  • Berea College Non-profit
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berea College
  • Catawba College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berea College $51,658
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berea College $51,658
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Room & Board
  • Berea College $8,208
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Average Net Price
  • Berea College $5,888
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berea College $54,830
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berea College 100%
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berea College 3,857
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Admitted
  • Berea College 746
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berea College 19.3%
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Berea College 53.8%
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berea College 1250
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berea College 25
  • Catawba College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berea College 3.62
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berea College A-
  • Catawba College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berea College Challenging
  • Catawba College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berea College Very High
  • Catawba College
  • ACT Range
  • Berea College 23/28
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Berea College 1156/1335
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berea College Test optional
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Berea College Mar 31, 2027
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berea College 9:1
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berea College
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berea College -
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berea College $36,100
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berea College 62%
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berea College $5,800
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berea College $59
  • Catawba College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berea College 41%
  • Catawba College 48%
  • % Women
  • Berea College 59%
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berea College High
  • Catawba College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Berea College No
  • Catawba College No
  • % White
  • Berea College 60%
  • Catawba College 69%
  • % Asian
  • Berea College 2%
  • Catawba College 1%
  • % Black
  • Berea College 16%
  • Catawba College 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berea College 8%
  • Catawba College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Berea College 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berea College 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berea College 5%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % International
  • Berea College 8%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berea College 1%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berea College 44%
  • Catawba College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berea College 45%
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berea College Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berea College
  • Catawba College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berea College Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berea College No
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berea College
  • Catawba College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Berea College in Berea, KY with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Berea College is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (1,527 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berea College is located in Berea, KY (Distant Town setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Berea College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berea College 9:1; Catawba College 13:1.

Berea College vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berea College or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berea College than Catawba College ($5,888 vs. $18,447).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berea College are 39.5% lower than at Catawba College ($8,208 vs. $13,565).
  • Berea College is 50.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $17,358 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.6% higher at Berea College than at Catawba College (about $17,358 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Berea College as at Catawba College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Berea College students is 78% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($54,830 vs. $30,808).

Berea College vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berea College or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and Berea College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berea College (1250) is 80 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Berea College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berea College 1156/1335; Catawba College 1030/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berea College 23/28; Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berea College - Test optional; Catawba College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berea College Mar 31, 2027; Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Berea College (3.62).
  • Catawba College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Berea College (19.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.8% at Berea College vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.

Berea College vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berea College and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Catawba College earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Berea College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berea College graduates have a $19,200 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($5,800 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Berea College graduates have an estimated $199 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($59 vs. $258).
  • More Berea College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.