Benedictine University vs. Catawba College

Deciding between Benedictine University and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Benedictine University
Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Benedictine University Lisle, IL
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Setting
  • Benedictine University Large Suburban
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Benedictine University 2,917
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Type
  • Benedictine University Private 4 Year
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Benedictine University #596
  • Catawba College #555
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Benedictine University Roman Catholic
  • Catawba College -
  • Status
  • Benedictine University Non-profit
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Benedictine University
  • Catawba College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Benedictine University $35,940
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Benedictine University $35,940
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Room & Board
  • Benedictine University $10,850
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Average Net Price
  • Benedictine University $23,139
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Benedictine University $22,911
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Benedictine University 99%
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Benedictine University 3,043
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Admitted
  • Benedictine University 2,898
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Benedictine University 95.2%
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Benedictine University 15.6%
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Benedictine University 1170
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Benedictine University 23
  • Catawba College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Benedictine University 3.26
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Benedictine University B+
  • Catawba College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Benedictine University Challenging
  • Catawba College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Benedictine University
  • Catawba College
  • ACT Range
  • Benedictine University 19/28
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Benedictine University 1050/1280
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Benedictine University Test optional
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Benedictine University
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Benedictine University 15:1
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Benedictine University
    • Business (45%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Benedictine University 49%
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Benedictine University $52,800
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Benedictine University 56%
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Benedictine University $22,300
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Benedictine University $230
  • Catawba College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Benedictine University 45%
  • Catawba College 48%
  • % Women
  • Benedictine University 55%
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Benedictine University High
  • Catawba College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Benedictine University No
  • Catawba College No
  • % White
  • Benedictine University 45%
  • Catawba College 69%
  • % Asian
  • Benedictine University 16%
  • Catawba College 1%
  • % Black
  • Benedictine University 9%
  • Catawba College 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Benedictine University 12%
  • Catawba College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % International
  • Benedictine University 1%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Benedictine University 16%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Benedictine University 82%
  • Catawba College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Benedictine University 18%
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Benedictine University No
  • Catawba College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Benedictine University No
  • Catawba College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Benedictine University in Lisle, IL with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Benedictine University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,917 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Benedictine University is located in Lisle, IL (Large Suburban setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Benedictine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedictine University 15:1; Catawba College 13:1.

Benedictine University vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Benedictine University or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Benedictine University ($18,447 vs. $23,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedictine University are 20% lower than at Catawba College ($10,850 vs. $13,565).
  • Benedictine University is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $1,640 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Benedictine University than at Catawba College (about $1,640 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Benedictine University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 34.5% larger than aid received by Benedictine University students ($30,808 vs. $22,911).

Benedictine University vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Benedictine University or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and Benedictine University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Benedictine University (1170) is the same as at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Benedictine University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 1050/1280; Catawba College 1030/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 19/28; Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedictine University - Test optional; Catawba College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Benedictine University (3.26).
  • Benedictine University has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Benedictine University vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.

Benedictine University vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Benedictine University and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Benedictine University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Benedictine University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have a $2,700 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($22,300 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($230 vs. $258).
  • More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedictine University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.