Benedictine College vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between Benedictine College and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Benedictine College Atchison, KS
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • Benedictine College Distant Town
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Benedictine College 2,535
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • Benedictine College Private 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Benedictine College #719
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Benedictine College Roman Catholic
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • Benedictine College Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Benedictine College
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Benedictine College $36,350
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Benedictine College $36,350
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • Benedictine College $13,430
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • Benedictine College $28,629
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Benedictine College $23,527
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Benedictine College 100%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Benedictine College 2,715
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Benedictine College 2,664
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Benedictine College 98.1%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Benedictine College 22.9%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Benedictine College 1260
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Benedictine College 25
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Benedictine College 3.57
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Benedictine College A-
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Benedictine College Difficult
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Benedictine College
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • Benedictine College 22/29
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Benedictine College 1140/1380
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Benedictine College Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Benedictine College
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Benedictine College 16:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Benedictine College
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Benedictine College 56%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Benedictine College $42,600
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Benedictine College 78%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Benedictine College $27,000
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Benedictine College $279
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Benedictine College 50%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • Benedictine College 50%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Benedictine College Low
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • Benedictine College No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • Benedictine College 80%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Benedictine College 1%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Benedictine College 5%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Benedictine College 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Benedictine College 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Benedictine College 4%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Benedictine College 3%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Benedictine College 19%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Benedictine College 81%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Benedictine College No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Benedictine College Yes
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Benedictine College No
  • Ursinus College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Benedictine College in Atchison, KS with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Benedictine College is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (2,535 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Benedictine College is located in Atchison, KS (Distant Town setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Benedictine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedictine College 16:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

Benedictine College vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Benedictine College or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benedictine College than Ursinus College ($28,629 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedictine College are 21.1% lower than at Ursinus College ($13,430 vs. $17,028).
  • Ursinus College is 68.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Benedictine College (about $24,860 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $36,350.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at Ursinus College than at Benedictine College (about $24,860 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $36,350.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Benedictine College as at Ursinus College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 90.2% larger than aid received by Benedictine College students ($44,754 vs. $23,527).

Benedictine College vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Benedictine College or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Benedictine College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 30 points higher than at Benedictine College (1260).
  • Incoming Ursinus College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Benedictine College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine College 1140/1380; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine College 22/29; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedictine College - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Benedictine College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Ursinus College (3.53).
  • Benedictine College has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Ursinus College (91.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.9% at Benedictine College vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

Benedictine College vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Benedictine College and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Benedictine College's (56%).
  • Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $15,400 more per year than Benedictine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Benedictine College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Benedictine College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedictine College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.