BAC vs. WSSU
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Winston Salem State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
Winston Salem State University
-
Overview
- BAC
- WSSU
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
WSSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
WSSU 4,782
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
WSSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
WSSU #940
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
WSSU -
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
WSSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WSSU wssu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
WSSU
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- WSSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
WSSU $6,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
WSSU $16,782
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
WSSU $11,484
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
WSSU $12,989
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
WSSU $10,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
WSSU 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- WSSU
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
WSSU 9,108
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
WSSU 7,128
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
WSSU 78.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
WSSU 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
WSSU 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
WSSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
WSSU 3.01
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
WSSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
WSSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
WSSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
WSSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
WSSU 830/1020
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
WSSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
WSSU Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- WSSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
WSSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
WSSU
- Health Professions (50%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- WSSU
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
WSSU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
WSSU $35,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
WSSU 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
WSSU $25,663
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
WSSU $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- WSSU
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
WSSU 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
WSSU 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
WSSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
WSSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
WSSU 16%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
WSSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
WSSU 72%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
WSSU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
WSSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
WSSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
WSSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
WSSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
WSSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- WSSU
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
WSSU 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
WSSU 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Winston Salem State University is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (4,782 students vs. 1,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Winston Salem State University is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Winston Salem State University 15:1.
BAC vs. WSSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or WSSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winston Salem State University than BAC ($12,989 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winston Salem State University are 11.5% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($11,484 vs. $12,974).
- Belmont Abbey College is 218.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $13,374 more per year; $19,500.00 vs. $6,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.2% higher at BAC than at Winston Salem State University (about $2,718 more per year; $19,500.00 vs. $16,782.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont Abbey College than at Winston Salem State University (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Belmont Abbey College students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($10,168 vs. $10,057).
BAC vs. WSSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or WSSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSSU and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Belmont Abbey College (1080) is 150 points higher than at WSSU (930).
- Incoming BAC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at WSSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Winston Salem State University 830/1020.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Winston Salem State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; WSSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WSSU Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman BAC students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at WSSU (3.01).
- WSSU has a higher acceptance rate (78.3%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 13.1% at WSSU.
BAC vs. WSSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and WSSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Winston Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Belmont Abbey College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than WSSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Winston Salem State University graduates have a $1,337 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($25,663 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, WSSU graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($265 vs. $279).
- More BAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSSU students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.