BAC vs. Marietta College
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
Marietta College
-
Overview
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
Marietta College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
Marietta College #492
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
Marietta College -
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
Marietta College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
Marietta College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
Marietta College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
Marietta College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
Marietta College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
Marietta College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
Marietta College 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
Marietta College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
Marietta College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- Marietta College
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
Marietta College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
Marietta College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
Marietta College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
Marietta College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
Marietta College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
Marietta College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
Marietta College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- Marietta College
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
Marietta College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- BAC
- Marietta College
- Campus Housing
-
BAC Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BAC No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BAC Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BAC Yes
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BAC No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Belmont Abbey College is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (1,388 students vs. 1,109 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Marietta College 10:1.
BAC vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than BAC ($22,007 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont Abbey College are 2.4% lower than at Marietta College ($12,974 vs. $13,296).
- Marietta College is 103.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $20,152 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 103.3% higher at Marietta College than at Belmont Abbey College (about $20,152 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 210.3% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($31,554 vs. $10,168).
BAC vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 40 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Incoming BAC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Marietta College 1040/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Marietta College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; Marietta College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at BAC (3.32).
- Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.
BAC vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marietta College and BAC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Marietta College and BAC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.