Belhaven University vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Belhaven University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belhaven University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Location
-
Belhaven University Jackson, MS
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Belhaven University Midsize City
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Belhaven University 4,213
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
Belhaven University Private 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Belhaven University #706
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Belhaven University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
Belhaven University Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Belhaven University belhaven.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Belhaven University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Belhaven University $30,250
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Belhaven University $30,250
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Belhaven University $9,800
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Belhaven University $16,299
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Belhaven University $23,625
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Belhaven University 76%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
Belhaven University 2,637
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
Belhaven University 1,312
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Belhaven University 49.8%
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Belhaven University 18.5%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Belhaven University 1150
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Belhaven University 21
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Belhaven University 3.5
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Belhaven University A-
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Belhaven University Moderate
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Belhaven University Low
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Belhaven University 19/24
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Belhaven University 1010/1298
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Belhaven University Test optional
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Belhaven University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Belhaven University 12:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Belhaven University
- Business (40%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Belhaven University 48%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Belhaven University $40,900
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Belhaven University 47%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Belhaven University $28,402
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Belhaven University $293
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
Belhaven University 40%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Belhaven University 60%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Belhaven University High
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Belhaven University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Belhaven University 35%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Belhaven University 1%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Belhaven University 48%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Belhaven University 4%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Belhaven University 1%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Belhaven University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Belhaven University 2%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Belhaven University 3%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Belhaven University 6%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
Belhaven University 47%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Belhaven University 50%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Belhaven University
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
Belhaven University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Belhaven University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Belhaven University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Belhaven University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Belhaven University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belhaven University in Jackson, MS with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than Belhaven University based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 4,213 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belhaven University is located in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Belhaven University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belhaven University 12:1; Molloy University 12:1.
Belhaven University vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Belhaven University or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Belhaven University than Molloy University ($16,299 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belhaven University are 47.9% lower than at Molloy University ($9,800 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 31.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Belhaven University (about $9,540 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $30,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.5% higher at Molloy University than at Belhaven University (about $9,540 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $30,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Belhaven University (99% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 11.1% larger than aid received by Belhaven University students ($26,255 vs. $23,625).
Belhaven University vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Belhaven University or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and Belhaven University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 40 points higher than at Belhaven University (1150).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Belhaven University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belhaven University 1010/1298; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belhaven University 19/24; Molloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Belhaven University - Test optional; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Belhaven University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Molloy University has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Belhaven University (49.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.5% at Belhaven University vs. 12% at Molloy University.
Belhaven University vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Belhaven University and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Belhaven University's (48%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $20,100 more per year than Belhaven University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Molloy University graduates have a $1,402 lower median loan debt than Belhaven University graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,402).
- Among borrowers, Molloy University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Belhaven University graduates ($279 vs. $293).
- More Molloy University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Belhaven University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.