Bard College vs. Walnut Hill College
Bard College and Walnut Hill College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Walnut Hill College (42.7% admitted vs 52.1%). Typical SAT N/A vs 1360.
- Cheaper after aid: Walnut Hill College. Average net price is $26,675 vs $29,320 at Bard College.
- Graduation: Bard College 76% vs Walnut Hill College 21%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Bard College $41,600 vs Walnut Hill College $37,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bard College and Walnut Hill College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Bard College My Chances
-
Walnut Hill College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Bard College 7,583
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bard College 3,952
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bard College 1360
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bard College 30
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Bard College -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Bard College -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Bard College Very High
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Bard College Low
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Bard College 1270-1450
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Bard College 28-32
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Bard College Test optional
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & board
-
Bard College $18,852
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average net price
-
Bard College $29,320
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Bard College $55,235
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Bard College 74%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Bard College 76%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Bard College $41,600
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Bard College 81%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Bard College $26,194
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Bard College $270
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Bard College 9:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Bard College Bard College
- Walnut Hill College Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bard College 2,911
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Bard College #184
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Bard College is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 175 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 35.8% lower than at Bard College ($12,100 vs. $18,852).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.2% higher at Bard College than at Walnut Hill College (about $36,937 more per year; $66,436 vs. $29,499).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walnut Hill College than at Bard College (81% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 462.1% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($55,235 vs. $9,827).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Bard College, open admission at Walnut Hill College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $6,694 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,194).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($201 vs. $270).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation (81% vs. 56%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Bard College