Bard College vs. Pace University

Bard College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Bard College
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Bard College (52.1% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1360 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Bard College. Average net price is $29,320 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Bard College 76% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Bard College $41,600 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->

Key differences

Bard College Pace University
Acceptance rate
Bard College more selective
Bard College52.1%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Bard College higher
Bard College1270-1450
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Bard College $5,471 less
Bard College$29,320
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Pace University $13,146 less
Bard College$66,436
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Pace University $13,146 less
Bard College$66,436
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Bard College +23 pts
Bard College76%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$21,500
Bard College$41,600
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bard College and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Bard College -
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Bard College 1270-1450
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Bard College 28-32
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,911 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bard College are 16.4% lower than at Pace University ($18,852 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.7% higher at Bard College than at Pace University (about $13,146 more per year; $66,436 vs. $53,290).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Bard College (99% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 57.2% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($55,235 vs. $35,136).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Bard College than at Pace University (30 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Bard College and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,194).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($258 vs. $270).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (81% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Bard College
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges