Bard College vs. Morrisville
Deciding between Bard College and SUNY Morrisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bard College
SUNY Morrisville
-
Overview
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Location
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bard College 2,911
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
-
- Type
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bard College #184
-
Morrisville #751
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bard College -
-
Morrisville -
-
-
- Status
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bard College bard.edu
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bard College
-
Morrisville
-
-
-
Cost
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bard College $18,852
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bard College $29,320
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bard College $55,235
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bard College 74%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Applied
-
Bard College 7,583
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bard College 3,952
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bard College 1360
-
Morrisville 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bard College 30
-
Morrisville
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bard College -
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bard College -
-
Morrisville B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bard College Very High
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bard College Low
-
Morrisville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bard College 28/32
-
Morrisville
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bard College Test optional
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bard College 9:1
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Graduation Rate
-
Bard College 76%
-
Morrisville 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bard College $41,600
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bard College 81%
-
Morrisville 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bard College $26,194
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bard College $270
-
Morrisville $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- % Men
-
Bard College 42%
-
Morrisville 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bard College 58%
-
Morrisville 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bard College Medium
-
Morrisville Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bard College No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- % White
-
Bard College 63%
-
Morrisville 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bard College 6%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bard College 8%
-
Morrisville 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bard College 1%
-
Morrisville 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bard College 1%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bard College 0%
-
Morrisville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bard College 0%
-
Morrisville 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bard College 10%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bard College 11%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- % In-State
-
Bard College 30%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bard College 60%
-
Morrisville 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bard College
- Morrisville
- Campus Housing
-
Bard College Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bard College No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bard College Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bard College No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bard College No
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 2,186 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); SUNY Morrisville is in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting).
- Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; SUNY Morrisville 14:1.
Bard College vs. Morrisville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Morrisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Bard College ($15,960 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Morrisville are 12.6% lower than at Bard College ($16,486 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 652.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $57,611 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 245.2% higher at Bard College than at SUNY Morrisville (about $47,191 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $19,245.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Morrisville than at Bard College (94% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 424.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($55,235 vs. $10,530).
Bard College vs. Morrisville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Morrisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morrisville and Bard College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 250 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; SUNY Morrisville 990/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Morrisville - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 14.5% at Morrisville.
Bard College vs. Morrisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Morrisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
- Graduates from Bard College earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,600 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $6,194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,194).
- Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($206 vs. $270).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.