Bard College vs. Staten Island

Deciding between Bard College and College of Staten Island CUNY? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
College of Staten Island CUNY

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • Staten Island Staten Island, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • Staten Island Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • Staten Island 11,033
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • Staten Island Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • Staten Island #622
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • Staten Island -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • Staten Island Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • Staten Island
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Staten Island $7,490
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • Staten Island $15,440
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • Staten Island $21,155
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • Staten Island $6,525
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • Staten Island $8,526
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • Staten Island 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • Staten Island 14,002
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • Staten Island 12,929
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • Staten Island 92.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • Staten Island 17%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • Staten Island 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • Staten Island
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • Staten Island 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • Staten Island B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • Staten Island Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • Staten Island
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • Staten Island
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • Staten Island 890/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • Staten Island Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • Staten Island
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • Staten Island 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Staten Island
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • Staten Island 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • Staten Island $45,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • Staten Island 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • Staten Island $13,987
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • Staten Island $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • Staten Island 47%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • Staten Island 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • Staten Island High
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • Staten Island No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • Staten Island 47%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • Staten Island 12%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • Staten Island 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • Staten Island 23%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • Staten Island 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • Staten Island 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • Staten Island 1%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • Staten Island 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • Staten Island 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • Staten Island No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • Staten Island No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • Staten Island No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • Staten Island Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 2,911 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); College of Staten Island CUNY is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1.

Bard College vs. Staten Island Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Staten Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Bard College ($6,525 vs. $29,320).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bard College are 10.9% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($18,852 vs. $21,155).
  • Bard College is 787% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $58,946 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $7,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 330.3% higher at Bard College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $50,996 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $15,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Staten Island CUNY than at Bard College (80% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 547.8% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($55,235 vs. $8,526).

Bard College vs. Staten Island Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Staten Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Staten Island and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 290 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Staten Island - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
  • Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 17% at Staten Island.

Bard College vs. Staten Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Staten Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
  • Graduates from College of Staten Island CUNY earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,100 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,207 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,194).
  • Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($144 vs. $270).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.