Bard College vs. Beloit College
Deciding between Bard College and Beloit College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bard College
Beloit College
-
Overview
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Location
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
Beloit College Beloit, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
Beloit College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bard College 2,911
-
Beloit College 1,004
-
-
- Type
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
Beloit College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bard College #184
-
Beloit College #363
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bard College -
-
Beloit College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
Beloit College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bard College bard.edu
-
Beloit College beloit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bard College
-
Beloit College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Beloit College $60,886
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bard College $66,436
-
Beloit College $60,886
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bard College $18,852
-
Beloit College $11,264
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bard College $29,320
-
Beloit College $24,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bard College $55,235
-
Beloit College $47,119
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bard College 74%
-
Beloit College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Applied
-
Bard College 7,583
-
Beloit College 3,853
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bard College 3,952
-
Beloit College 2,429
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
Beloit College 63%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
Beloit College 9.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bard College 1360
-
Beloit College 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bard College 30
-
Beloit College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bard College -
-
Beloit College 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bard College -
-
Beloit College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bard College Very High
-
Beloit College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bard College Low
-
Beloit College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bard College 28/32
-
Beloit College 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
Beloit College 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bard College Test optional
-
Beloit College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
Beloit College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bard College 9:1
-
Beloit College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Beloit College
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- Biology (7%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bard College 76%
-
Beloit College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bard College $41,600
-
Beloit College $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bard College 81%
-
Beloit College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bard College $26,194
-
Beloit College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bard College $270
-
Beloit College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- % Men
-
Bard College 42%
-
Beloit College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bard College 58%
-
Beloit College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bard College Medium
-
Beloit College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bard College No
-
Beloit College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bard College 63%
-
Beloit College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bard College 6%
-
Beloit College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bard College 8%
-
Beloit College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bard College 1%
-
Beloit College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bard College 1%
-
Beloit College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bard College 0%
-
Beloit College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bard College 0%
-
Beloit College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Bard College 10%
-
Beloit College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bard College 11%
-
Beloit College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- % In-State
-
Bard College 30%
-
Beloit College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bard College 60%
-
Beloit College 69%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bard College
- Beloit College
- Campus Housing
-
Bard College Yes
-
Beloit College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bard College No
-
Beloit College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bard College Yes
-
Beloit College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bard College No
-
Beloit College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bard College No
-
Beloit College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Beloit College in Beloit, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College is larger than Beloit College based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 1,004 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Beloit College is in Beloit, WI (Small Suburban setting).
- Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beloit College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Beloit College 12:1.
Bard College vs. Beloit College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bard College or Beloit College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Beloit College than Bard College ($24,455 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Beloit College are 40.3% lower than at Bard College ($11,264 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Beloit College (about $5,550 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $60,886.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Bard College than at Beloit College (about $5,550 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $60,886.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Beloit College than at Bard College (100% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 17.2% larger than aid received by Beloit College students ($55,235 vs. $47,119).
Bard College vs. Beloit College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or Beloit College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beloit College and Bard College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 40 points higher than at Beloit College (1320).
- Incoming Bard College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Beloit College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Beloit College 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Beloit College 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; Beloit College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- Beloit College has a higher acceptance rate (63%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 9.2% at Beloit College.
Bard College vs. Beloit College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bard College and Beloit College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Bard College is the same as at Beloit College (76% vs. 76%).
- Graduates from Beloit College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $806 lower median loan debt than Beloit College graduates ($26,194 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Beloit College graduates ($270 vs. $279).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Beloit College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.